Economy
Change in Average Salary Since 2000

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics

What does this measure?

The cumulative percentage change in average salary since 2000.

Why is this important?

Salaries are a gauge of overall economic health and a measure of the degree to which employees are sharing in the prosperity of a community. They also indicate the vitality of a region and its ability to compete and attract workers.

How is our region performing?

The total average salary in the region has increased 3% between 2000 and 2017. This compares to growth of 10% in the state and nation. Monroe experienced a slight increase in average salary, the lowest in the region. The largest increases in average salary were in Genesee and Orleans both at 13% and Ontario at 20%.

Notes about the data

Data are presented in constant 2017 dollars. Worker salaries are reported by place of work, not residence. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the third quarter.

Change in Average Salary
200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
United States0%-0%-0%0%2%2%3%5%3%4%4%4%5%4%6%9%9%10%
NYS0%1%-1%-2%1%2%5%10%7%3%6%5%5%4%7%9%8%10%
NYS (excluding NYC)0%0%0%1%2%2%3%4%3%4%5%4%4%4%5%8%8%8%
Region0%1%0%1%1%-0%1%1%-0%0%1%-1%-1%-1%0%5%3%3%
Monroe0%1%0%1%1%-0%0%1%-1%-1%-1%-2%-3%-3%-2%1%0%0%
Surrounding Counties0%1%1%1%1%2%4%4%4%5%7%6%8%9%10%17%13%14%
Genesee0%1%-1%-2%-1%2%4%5%4%5%7%8%6%7%8%12%12%13%
Livingston0%1%1%1%3%2%2%3%4%2%4%3%4%3%1%4%3%6%
Ontario0%1%2%2%1%0%4%3%2%4%6%5%6%12%13%31%20%20%
Orleans0%1%2%2%6%7%3%2%4%6%10%11%12%12%10%11%12%13%
Seneca0%-1%-1%3%-1%-2%4%6%5%5%8%6%15%15%22%18%19%12%
Wayne0%2%2%0%1%3%7%9%7%10%12%10%9%9%7%11%10%10%
Wyoming0%-1%3%4%5%4%3%3%5%4%5%5%8%6%8%10%9%11%
Yates0%1%-4%-5%-3%1%-0%-2%-3%1%-0%-0%-1%-2%1%5%5%6%

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics




Average Total Salary
200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
United States$50,293$50,129$50,092$50,310$51,066$51,054$51,717$52,558$51,873$52,053$52,553$52,353$52,622$52,408$53,183$54,752$54,763$55,375
NYS$63,979$64,674$63,123$62,941$64,805$65,186$67,455$70,269$68,637$65,969$67,774$67,335$66,907$66,383$68,213$69,829$69,387$70,538
NYS (excluding NYC)$50,066$50,151$50,243$50,510$51,075$50,825$51,665$52,267$51,663$52,221$52,708$52,122$52,082$51,935$52,357$54,197$54,021$54,258
Region$46,635$46,929$46,856$46,913$47,110$46,602$46,934$47,090$46,484$46,701$46,913$46,369$46,205$46,373$46,710$48,749$48,051$48,140
Monroe$50,314$50,653$50,562$50,681$50,993$50,187$50,406$50,637$49,796$49,942$49,927$49,229$48,798$48,809$49,202$50,851$50,477$50,545
Surrounding Counties$37,585$37,867$38,003$37,919$38,044$38,292$39,052$39,132$39,049$39,456$40,231$39,995$40,424$40,945$41,167$44,079$42,560$42,690
Genesee$35,488$35,733$35,210$34,668$34,977$36,310$37,006$37,136$36,732$37,386$38,062$38,192$37,689$38,111$38,327$39,767$39,650$40,038
Livingston$36,515$36,923$36,995$36,907$37,551$37,213$37,082$37,616$37,975$37,285$37,803$37,564$37,965$37,596$37,032$38,117$37,741$38,793
Ontario$39,685$39,959$40,297$40,377$40,133$39,760$41,132$40,839$40,549$41,176$42,201$41,741$42,253$44,267$44,799$52,085$47,467$47,552
Orleans$36,567$36,821$37,416$37,421$38,669$39,051$37,510$37,457$38,175$38,866$40,067$40,436$41,012$41,029$40,195$40,672$40,838$41,441
Seneca$37,821$37,617$37,396$38,804$37,436$37,095$39,248$39,956$39,719$39,847$40,692$39,995$43,514$43,311$46,021$44,739$44,929$42,471
Wayne$37,767$38,378$38,685$37,833$37,977$38,850$40,486$40,984$40,570$41,364$42,197$41,714$41,207$41,059$40,310$41,835$41,712$41,528
Wyoming$38,001$37,692$39,131$39,649$39,835$39,640$39,229$39,041$39,780$39,493$39,773$39,780$41,071$40,289$40,877$41,654$41,428$42,001
Yates$32,736$33,119$31,345$31,084$31,795$32,994$32,656$31,991$31,908$32,914$32,649$32,698$32,346$32,159$33,190$34,418$34,237$34,654

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: Figures are in constant 2017 dollars. N/A - Data not available or not disclosed.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
Prenatal Care 80% 2016 3 1
Increasing
Prenatal Care, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Low Birth Weight Babies 7% 2016 3 0
Maintaining
Low Birth Weight Babies, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable
Infant Mortality Rate 6.0 2014-16 2 0
Maintaining
Infant Mortality Rate, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0.7% 2015 2 -1
Decreasing
Children in Poverty 20% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families 39% 2013-17 2 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect 18 2016 2 1
Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions 2.1 2017 2 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Pregnancy 2% 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Arts and Culture Attendance 0 10 Not Applicable
Tourism Spending $1,368 2017 1 1
Increasing
Recreation Spending $76 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 81% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Voter Participation Rate 58% 2016 3 0
Maintaining
Registered Library Borrowers 63% 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Library Visits 6.0 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Contributions as a Percentage of Income 1.7% 2016 2 0
Maintaining
Households Without Vehicles 10% 2012-16 3 0
Maintaining
Total Population 0.9% 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Population by Age 0 10 Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16-19 6% 2012-16 3 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income $53,369 2012-16 1 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty 14% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Public Assistance Recipients 2.6% 2017 3 0
Maintaining
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications 26% 2017 0 -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP 14% 2012-16 3 1
Increasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Tax Filers Receiving Earned Income Tax Credit 16% 2016 3 0
Maintaining
EITC Dollars $177 2016 1 1
Increasing
Change in Total Jobs 0.5% 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector 0 10 Not Applicable
Change in Jobs by Sector 0 10 Not Applicable
Sector Shares of Regional Total Employment 0 10 Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate 5% 2017 2 1
Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector 0 10 Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 3% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 by Sector 0 10 Not Applicable
Employment-to-Population Ratio 73% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Per-Capita Spending for Local Government $3,645 2016 0 1
Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation 44% 2016 2 1
Increasing
School Spending Per Student $22,208 2017 1 1
Increasing
Instructional Spending Per Student $15,778 2017 1 1
Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services 9% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English 43% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 3 English by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 3 Math 48% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 Math by Student Subgroup 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 3 Math by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 8 English 41% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Grade 8 English by Student Subgroup 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 8 English by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 8 Math 47% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Regents Algebra 1 78% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Regents English 84% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate 85% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Cohort Graduation Rate, Beyond Four Years 87% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults 0 10 Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance 5% 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Supply of Doctors 34.4 2016 1 1
Increasing
Mortality Rate 685 2016 1 -1
Decreasing
Chlamydia Rate 50 2016 3 1
Increasing
Chlamydia Rates within Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable
Gonorrhea Rate 21 2016 2 0
Maintaining
Gonorrhea Rates within Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable
People Living with HIV 104 2016 0 1
Increasing
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
People Living with AIDS 132 2016 0 1
Increasing
People Living with AIDS by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 0 10 Not Applicable
Alcohol-related Crashes 3 2017 2 -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value $130,597 2012-16 1 0
Maintaining
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance 0 10 Not Applicable
Median Rental Prices $807 2012-16 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners 2.4 2012-16 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Overall Housing Cost Burden 31% 2012-16 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters 35% 2012-16 3 1
Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate 68% 2012-16 3 -1
Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Vacant Housing Units 9% 2012-16 3 1
Increasing
Homeless Persons 0 10 Not Applicable
Serious Crimes 214 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Violent Crimes 28 2017 3 1
Increasing
Victims of Domestic Violence 54 2017 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates 13.7 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Arrest Rates 197.7 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable

Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...