Children & Youth

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Department of Health

What does this measure?

The number of deaths among infants under age 1 per year per 1,000 live births, averaged over three years.

Why is this important?

Infant mortality reflects the overall health status of a population and indirectly is a measure of the effectiveness and availability of quality health care, particularly prenatal care.

How is our region performing?

In 2014-16, the infant mortality rate was 6 per 1,000 live births, higher than the statewide rate of 4.5. The region's rate was down from a recent high of 6.9 in 2008-10 but has exceeded state rates since 2002-04. Infant mortality was lower in the counties surrounding Monroe; as a group, their rate was 5.0 in 2014-16. The infant mortality rate was highest in the City of Rochester at 10 in 2014-16.

Notes about the data

Rates are averaged over three years because some geographies or groups have small numbers, making it difficult to distinguish true changes from random fluctuations.

Infant Mortality
2002-042005-072008-102011-132014-16
United States6.96.86.46.05.9
NYS6.05.65.35.04.6
NYS (excluding NYC)5.95.85.75.55.1
Region6.16.86.96.56.0
Monroe6.47.37.77.16.7
Surrounding Counties5.55.85.45.55.0
Genesee4.86.05.76.85.6
Livingston3.16.42.93.13.2
Ontario5.06.56.94.24.5
Orleans3.64.56.26.69.4
Seneca4.67.27.86.03.7
Wayne7.75.24.15.16.0
Wyoming5.44.95.96.92.5
Yates11.25.44.48.53.2
Rochester13.314.112.510.1
Batavia4.98.85.55.7
Canandaigua8.25.88.56.5
Geneva11.410.54.12.0

Source: New York State Department of Health
Notes: Rates are number of deaths of infants under 1 year per 1,000 live births.




Number of Infant Deaths
2002-042005-072008-102011-132014-16
United States83,82586,04679,05571,10169,826
NYS4,5114,1843,8823,5373,212
NYS (excluding NYC)2,3622,2302,1302,0001,822
Region252279277254231
Monroe168191198178163
Surrounding Counties8488797668
Genesee912111210
Livingston612555
Ontario1722221314
Orleans568812
Seneca58974
Wayne2617131517
Wyoming76783
Yates95483
Rochester9414210585
Batavia2533
Canandaigua2232
Geneva4521

Source: New York State Department of Health











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...