Children & Youth

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What does this measure?

The number of single-parent families with children under 18, as a percent of all families with children under 18 and reported by various racial and ethnic groups.

Why is this important?

Children raised in impoverished environments are at higher risk for a wide variety of health and social problems, including poor performance in school. The challenges they face in childhood can diminish their chances for successful adult lives.

How is our region performing?

In 2013-17, the share of families headed by single parents was 74% among African American families, 58% among Hispanic families, 37% among white families and 23% among Asian families at 23%. Rates were higher in the City of Rochester than in the region as a whole, with the largest differences coming among Hispanic families (70% in the city, 12 points higher than for the region) and white residents (60% in the city, 23 points higher than regionally). Every racial and ethnic group in the region and three out of four racial groups in the City of Rochester saw increases from 2000 to 2013-17. In 2013-17, among all racial/ethnic groups, the region had larger proportions of families headed by single parents than in the state as a whole and the nation.

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval).

The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Poverty status is not reported for people in institutions, including college dormitories and military barracks, and people in living situations without conventional housing. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity, 2013-17
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
United States20%66%41%33%
NYS18%68%52%32%
NYS (excluding NYC)16%64%43%33%
Region23%**74%58%37%
Monroe23%**73%65%36%
Surrounding Counties15%******75%**29%**37%
Genesee22%******52%******36%******33%
Livingston17%******67%12%******39%
Ontario38%83%**30%******38%
Orleans36%******60%******21%******43%
Seneca44%******56%******59%******38%
Wayne9%******90%**25%******37%
Wyoming53%100%47%******37%
Yates80%******33%31%35%
Rochester20%******80%70%60%
Batavia28%******67%******40%**
Canandaigua57%100%62%51%**
Geneva97%****54%******43%**

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Number of Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity, 2013-17
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
United States452,3193,575,7763,156,7539,375,772
NYS34,491282,361250,676457,881
NYS (excluding NYC)9,16587,69171,073341,924
Region892**12,2205,46141,947
Monroe838**11,0574,93323,202
Surrounding Counties54******1,163**528**18,745
Genesee5******134******56******2,076
Livingston22******3324******2,563
Ontario28347**191******4,771
Orleans10******96******50******1,909
Seneca8******35******68******1,294
Wayne5******551**92******3,565
Wyoming81947******1,658
Yates4******104909
Rochester123******8,6393,0664,631
Batavia38******26******636**
Canandaigua4318605**
Geneva229****162******390**

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity, 2000
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
United States15%59%32%23%
NYS16%66%47%28%
NYS (excluding NYC)13%62%37%28%
Region19%71%54%31%
Monroe19%71%55%30%
Surrounding Counties24%65%49%32%
Genesee73%6%30%
Livingston31%67%70%33%
Ontario38%76%52%31%
Orleans54%41%34%
Seneca15%79%18%34%
Wayne58%55%33%
Wyoming53%100%19%28%
Yates33%31%32%
Rochester38%75%60%48%
Batavia87%38%
Canandaigua57%100%62%43%
Geneva78%65%36%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Number of Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity, 2000
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
United States212,8153,241,0351,722,0116,318,036
NYS22,652327,599201,834473,412
NYS (excluding NYC)4,83690,03038,458354,165
Region49214,0643,78443,669
Monroe42813,2543,31823,592
Surrounding Counties6481046620,077
Genesee12622,539
Livingston2233812,766
Ontario282481334,337
Orleans106601,965
Seneca62751,457
Wayne2411744,483
Wyoming81971,547
Yates104983
Rochester21911,8292,6755,261
Batavia83757
Canandaigua4318685
Geneva19589476

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.







Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...