Community Vitality
Registered Library Borrowers

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Library

What does this measure?

The number of registered borrowers with library cards as a share of total population in an area.

Why is this important?

Community libraries have evolved into much more than a place to just borrow books. For many, libraries provide crucial online access for students, job seekers or others who may need information. Libraries also provide free or low-cost children's programming that builds early literacy skills and foster a life-long love of learning and community. Many libraries have become community gathering places for senior citizen groups, civic organizations and sometimes serve as satellite offices for easy access to state and local government functions, such as renewing a driver's license or applying for a passport.

How is our region performing?

In 2017, 61% of the region was registered as a borrower among their respective county library system, greater than 56% statewide but a decline from the rate of 63% in 2016 and 65% in 2000. Within the region, Genesee (72%) and the City of Rochester, along with Monroe County (69% and 67% respectively) had the highest rates, while Livingston (38%) and Wyoming (37%) had the least. Collectively, the surrounding counties had a 29-point decrease in registration since 2000, in contrast to the 9 point increase in Monroe County over the same timeframe.

Notes about the data

This indicator only includes library cards held by residents of the library service area. Total population reflects the population within the library service areas in the city, county or region.

Registered Library Borrowers
200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
NYS52%50%49%44%51%51%52%50%50%51%47%52%52%54%56%57%57%56%
NYS (excluding NYC)61%62%60%54%58%59%59%58%56%58%57%63%62%62%61%61%59%56%
Region65%66%65%51%56%57%59%61%59%62%62%61%65%62%62%64%63%61%
Monroe58%67%74%57%62%63%64%68%66%68%70%58%63%64%67%70%69%67%
Surrounding Counties78%65%48%41%45%44%48%48%47%51%47%66%68%57%52%53%51%49%
Genesee92%84%90%76%70%64%64%48%37%42%46%72%76%67%66%75%78%72%
Livingston69%53%36%27%27%33%38%42%43%48%43%60%64%50%43%42%40%38%
Ontario80%60%37%37%44%47%51%54%53%57%51%70%69%55%48%47%46%45%
Orleans56%36%38%36%34%33%35%35%38%41%44%53%59%59%62%64%65%62%
Seneca68%64%57%63%81%55%55%52%55%51%43%79%58%63%60%62%52%49%
Wayne91%77%43%36%44%46%51%56%56%60%54%74%79%62%53%52%50%48%
Wyoming87%87%63%36%39%31%36%34%35%38%36%57%63%49%41%40%38%37%
Yates56%60%50%51%55%55%52%58%45%49%43%47%58%51%54%53%54%54%
Rochester48%69%81%54%59%62%61%68%66%65%69%57%64%64%70%70%71%69%
Batavia108%95%104%70%52%54%57%57%63%68%72%118%124%101%96%109%114%113%
Canandaigua118%64%26%35%42%47%52%57%56%61%54%78%77%61%53%52%52%51%
Geneva56%56%44%37%45%46%50%54%56%57%50%61%67%52%45%44%42%41%

Source: New York State Library
Notes: Figures per residents living in chartered service area




Number of Registered Library Borrowers
200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
NYS4,531,7254,608,7134,590,0694,100,9246,209,8776,317,1506,353,9325,540,3425,504,8025,710,1555,229,1125,766,9065,880,3836,120,6266,377,7296,436,8616,519,7986,369,805
NYS (excluding NYC)2,764,4202,840,3972,777,6012,516,9044,422,6444,471,0594,441,1263,666,9373,602,3453,711,2123,659,9224,050,1974,080,9484,099,1894,026,2844,015,6943,908,5973,734,464
Region679,607721,212711,729565,599614,964627,377653,993686,535660,152691,845699,195685,004742,440709,459710,865732,106718,778702,041
Monroe411,973489,030540,207413,029448,955460,058469,391498,498478,032492,546510,596422,762461,662474,894496,432515,768507,987498,004
Surrounding Counties267,634232,182171,522152,570166,009167,319184,602188,037182,120199,299188,599262,242280,778234,565214,433216,338210,791204,037
Genesee36,33033,45735,95730,38327,82727,94427,79421,15616,25418,38020,14131,26032,60728,90428,33332,43433,43132,710
Livingston34,11127,36318,21313,59914,04716,92119,53621,72522,77425,07222,72731,44334,23626,75722,90422,27821,32120,481
Ontario66,94253,46032,80132,40838,62442,50547,38851,68950,11753,91648,75266,16371,00156,67349,62048,85547,69446,506
Orleans21,61514,73915,41414,63713,96613,59514,42314,39415,57916,91917,99521,88923,68323,40524,91425,64625,72924,768
Seneca10,4379,4568,4709,30511,9708,0508,1137,6838,0357,4528,20414,98613,74515,05514,31914,76212,31911,584
Wayne64,83257,57832,01727,32232,70234,70641,77045,19945,85052,01847,08864,16568,83353,68346,52645,36343,74441,851
Wyoming22,08823,24817,97813,85315,02511,80413,66912,90313,22514,35913,86021,60823,21018,28515,23014,74614,11413,599
Yates11,27912,88110,67211,06311,84811,79411,90913,28810,28611,1839,83210,72813,46311,80312,58712,25412,43912,538
Rochester111,575152,586178,029119,559128,649136,394134,876148,370145,406142,814151,721124,376134,757135,794147,744146,358149,675144,946
Batavia20,66918,32320,00213,47210,08210,32110,89210,92412,04013,04713,86322,77623,56519,21318,22220,85221,80521,461
Canandaigua25,57915,2336,1448,2949,93711,16912,31313,54613,23514,45612,80718,45119,82815,76213,75113,42413,26513,183
Geneva9,6539,5397,4446,3127,6757,7208,9689,61610,01710,1718,97010,94711,7899,0337,7977,6867,4217,176

Source: New York State Library











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
Prenatal Care 80% 2016 3 1
Increasing
Prenatal Care, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights 8% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Infant Mortality Rate 6.0 2014-16 2 0
Maintaining
Infant Mortality Rate, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0.9% 2016 2 -1
Decreasing
Children in Poverty 20% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Single-Parent Families 39% 2013-17 2 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect 18 2017 2 1
Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions 2.3 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Pregnancy 2% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Births 13 2017 2 -1
Decreasing
Arts and Culture Attendance 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tourism Spending $1,419 2018 1 1
Increasing
Recreation Spending $76 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 83% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 46% 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Registered Library Borrowers 61% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Library Visits 5.9 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income 1.7% 2016 2 0
Maintaining
Households Without Vehicles 10% 2013-17 3 0
Maintaining
Total Population 0.3% 2018 2 0
Maintaining
Population by Age 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 6% 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income $54,972 2013-17 1 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty 14% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Public Assistance Recipients 2.3% 2018 3 0
Maintaining
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications 25% 2018 0 -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP 14% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tax Filers Receiving Earned Income Tax Credit 16% 2016 3 0
Maintaining
EITC Dollars $177 2016 1 1
Increasing
Change in Total Jobs 0.5% 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector 2017 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Jobs by Sector 2017 0 10 Not Applicable*
Sector Shares of Regional Total Employment 2017 0 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate 4.2% 2018 2 0
Maintaining
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 2.9% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 by Sector 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Employment-to-Population Ratio 74% 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Per-Capita Spending for Local Government $3,538 2017 0 1
Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation 45% 2018 2 1
Increasing
School Spending Per Student $22,703 2018 1 1
Increasing
Instructional Spending Per Student $16,363 2018 1 1
Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services 9% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English 44% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 Math by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English 39% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 8 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 Math 45% 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Regents Algebra 1 73% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Regents English 78% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate 85% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Cohort Graduation Rate, Beyond Four Years 87% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Without Health Insurance 5% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Supply of Doctors 34.4 2016 1 1
Increasing
Mortality Rate 685 2016 1 -1
Decreasing
Chlamydia Rate 52 2017 3 1
Increasing
Chlamydia Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rate 17 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Gonorrhea Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Early Syphilis Rates 0.8 2016 3 1
Increasing
Early Syphilis Rates within Monroe County, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with HIV 104 2016 0 1
Increasing
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity 2016 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with AIDS 132 2016 0 1
Increasing
People Living with AIDS by Race/Ethnicity 2016 0 10 Not Applicable*
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 0 10 Not Applicable*
Alcohol-related Crashes 3.0 2017 2 -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value $133,156 2013-17 1 -1
Decreasing
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Median Rental Prices $827 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners 2.4 2013-17 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden 30% 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters 34% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Rent Burdened Households 50% 2013-17 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Homeownership Rate 68% 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Vacant Housing Units 10% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Homeless Persons 0 10 Not Applicable*
Serious Crimes 190 2018 1 -1
Decreasing
Violent Crimes 24 2018 3 1
Increasing
Victims of Domestic Violence 59 2018 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates 13.2 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2015 0 10 Not Applicable*
Arrest Rates 188.2 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...