Economic Security

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: Internal Revenue Service

What does this measure?

Total dollars received from the Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC), expressed as a rate per resident.

Why is this important?

The tax credit helps low-income individuals and families by reducing the taxes they pay or in some cases providing refunds. When the credit exceeds the amount of taxes owed, qualified filers receive a federal refund, bringing in hundreds of millions of federal dollars to the community. Not everyone who qualifies for the credit claims it.

How is our region performing?

In 2016, payments from the EITC amounted to $177 per resident in the region, a 2% increase from 2011, and substantially lower than statewide ($211) and national figures ($209). Among local counties, Monroe and Orleans (both $189) had the highest rate of EITC dollars per resident, while the lowest rates were in Wyoming ($140) and Livingston ($130).

Notes about the data

Data are presented in 2017 dollars. People must claim the credit to receive it; therefore, these numbers do not reflect the number of people eligible for the credit. The IRS and other experts estimate that between 80 and 85 percent of those who are eligible for the credit claim it. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter, with a two-year lag.

Earned Income Tax Credit Dollars, per Resident
201120122013201420152016
United States$220$218$224$220$219$209
NYS$217$217$226$224$222$211
NYS (excluding NYC)$155$157$164$164$164$158
Region$174$174$178$181$183$177
Monroe$183$184$190$193$196$189
Surrounding Counties$158$157$160$160$162$157
Genesee$159$156$160$157$160$158
Livingston$140$138$138$138$138$130
Ontario$147$148$149$149$152$147
Orleans$183$181$187$192$193$189
Seneca$164$166$167$171$170$162
Wayne$178$176$180$179$182$179
Wyoming$136$136$141$139$140$140
Yates$169$168$164$167$165$158

Source: Internal Revenue Service
Notes: Figures are in constant 2015 Dollars.




Total Earned Income Tax Credit Dollars
201120122013201420152016
United States68,508,517,84868,460,746,44970,704,985,37370,058,260,60070,333,821,70267,498,527,325
NYS4,236,276,3014,258,171,2934,446,294,7884,424,043,4584,403,496,6124,179,469,264
NYS (excluding NYC)1,737,796,7211,762,905,0111,847,392,7241,840,614,7531,845,817,7091,775,551,533
Region211,770,281211,933,984217,679,380219,885,902221,906,629214,062,159
Monroe136,988,407137,816,343142,615,674145,006,761146,581,588141,006,274
Surrounding Counties74,781,87474,117,64175,063,70674,879,14075,325,04173,055,885
Genesee9,536,1199,295,8009,442,5459,247,2919,396,6279,218,286
Livingston9,106,7708,931,7408,934,3278,902,4988,903,3208,376,732
Ontario15,919,68516,053,85816,280,86616,352,30916,612,15316,093,701
Orleans7,795,8407,679,4177,894,7428,029,6438,011,8507,809,908
Seneca5,796,2085,870,8635,882,9145,965,0265,914,5185,639,638
Wayne16,620,37416,367,73916,645,98416,437,21316,620,42616,303,068
Wyoming5,700,3135,661,6095,839,7735,734,1285,742,8435,648,830
Yates4,306,5644,256,6164,142,5564,211,0334,123,3053,965,722

Source: Internal Revenue Service
Notes: Figures are in constant 2015 Dollars.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...