Economic Security

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What does this measure?

The proportion of people in various racial and ethnic groups with incomes below the poverty line. Poverty thresholds vary by family composition and year. In 2017, the threshold for a four-person family with two children was $24,858.

Why is this important?

The percentage of people in poverty in various race and ethnic groups is a measure of the overall economic health of these groups. It also indicates the level of need for social and government supports.

How is our region performing?

Poverty rates were highest in the region in 2013-17 among African American and Hispanic residents, at 35% and 33% respectively, compared to Asian residents at 18% and white residents at 10%. The disparity was similar at the statewide level; the poverty rate among white and Asian residents was similar to the region, while the rates for African Americans and Hispanics were lower by 13 and 9 points respectively. With the exception of Hispanic residents (whose rate remained unchanged), regional poverty rates increased from 2000 through 2013-17 with the largest increases coming among Asian and African American residents (both 5 points). For all groups, rates were higher in the City of Rochester than in the region at 40% of African American residents, 42% of Hispanic residents, and 25% of white residents. In the other counties in the region, populations of these groups were generally too small for reliable estimates of the poverty rate.

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval).

The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Poverty status is not reported for people in institutions, including college dormitories and military barracks, and people in living situations without conventional housing. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity, 2013-17
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
United States12%25%22%12%
NYS17%22%24%11%
NYS (excluding NYC)12%23%18%10%
Region18%35%33%10%
Monroe18%35%34%10%
Surrounding Counties24%**33%30%11%
Genesee19%******54%**21%****11%
Livingston24%******53%****40%****13%
Ontario25%******23%****27%9%
Orleans35%******25%**52%**14%
Seneca33%******8%******32%****11%
Wayne17%******33%**24%**11%
Wyoming28%******41%******32%****11%
YatesN/A******23%******24%******13%
Rochester33%**40%42%25%
Batavia15%******62%****39%****18%
Canandaigua25%******23%******34%******14%**
Geneva68%******28%******29%**15%**

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Data not shown where sample sizes were too small. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Number of People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity, 2013-17
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
United States2,011,2179,807,00912,269,45227,607,156
NYS272,582670,972889,3281,352,714
NYS (excluding NYC)53,541214,881219,312836,472
Region5,40741,70024,89299,582
Monroe4,52638,63720,32553,188
Surrounding Counties881**3,0634,56746,394
Genesee76******772**371****5,854
Livingston171******375****625****7,438
Ontario307******556****1,2488,655
Orleans103******370**875**5,015
Seneca80******29******219****3,409
Wayne107******810**895**9,001
Wyoming37******112******221****4,022
Yates0******39******113******3,000
Rochester1,967**33,06315,49523,130
Batavia14******599****239****2,259
Canandaigua41******31******69******1,348**
Geneva201******327******601**1,236**

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Data not shown where sample sizes were too small. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity, 2000
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
United States13%25%23%9%
NYS17%25%28%10%
NYS (excluding NYC)10%23%19%8%
Region13%30%33%7%
Monroe12%30%34%7%
Surrounding Counties15%33%27%8%
Genesee14%36%34%7%
Livingston31%20%20%10%
Ontario5%30%30%6%
Orleans5%45%31%9%
Seneca26%35%29%11%
Wayne6%29%22%8%
Wyoming15%35%27%8%
Yates21%16%18%13%
Rochester20%34%42%16%
Batavia22%47%44%11%
Canandaigua13%N/A28%9%
GenevaN/A31%44%13%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Data not shown where sample sizes were too small. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Number of People Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity, 2000
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
United States1,257,2378,146,1467,797,87418,847,674
NYS178,217712,590782,3161,230,589
NYS (excluding NYC)25,543182,812127,600707,102
Region2,38031,39314,88171,366
Monroe2,03728,95812,96636,537
Surrounding Counties3432,4351,91534,829
Genesee293461973,853
Livingston144921435,534
Ontario345056075,874
Orleans46413113,421
Seneca811041003,236
Wayne226924366,809
Wyoming1941773,104
Yates1014442,998
Rochester84027,29311,45116,398
Batavia262651001,467
Canandaigua21028884
Geneva03834911,218

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Data not shown where sample sizes were too small. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.







Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...