Economic Security

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: Internal Revenue Service

What does this measure?

The proportion of people filing taxes who receive the federal Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC).

Why is this important?

The tax credit helps low-income individuals and families by reducing the taxes they pay or in some cases providing refunds. When the credit exceeds the amount of taxes owed, qualified filers receive a federal refund. The number of filers receiving the credit is one measure of the number of working poor people in a region, though not everyone who would qualify for the credit claims it.

How is our region performing?

In 2016, 16% of tax filers in the region received the Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC), below the state and national figure of 18%. From 2011 to 2016, the region's rate has stayed steady and about 2 percentage points lower than the statewide rate.

The rate of tax filers receiving the EITC did not vary much among the counties in the region. The county with the lowest rate in 2016 was in Livingston and Ontario, where 14% of filers received the credit. The highest rate came in Orleans where 19% of filers received the credit.

Notes about the data

People must claim the credit to receive it; therefore, these numbers do not reflect the number of people eligible for the credit. The IRS and other experts estimate that between 80 and 85 percent of those who are eligible for the credit claim it. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter, with a two-year lag.

Earned Income Tax Credit Participation
201120122013201420152016
United States19%19%20%19%19%18%
NYS19%19%20%19%19%18%
NYS (excluding NYC)14%14%15%15%15%14%
Region16%16%17%17%16%16%
Monroe16%17%17%17%17%16%
Surrounding Counties16%16%16%16%15%15%
Genesee16%15%16%15%15%15%
Livingston15%15%15%15%15%14%
Ontario14%14%14%14%14%14%
Orleans18%18%19%19%19%19%
Seneca18%17%17%18%18%17%
Wayne16%16%17%16%16%16%
Wyoming15%15%15%15%15%15%
Yates18%18%17%17%17%16%

Source: Internal Revenue Service
Notes: Figures represent EITC participation out of all tax filers. Filers must claim the credit. These data do not show the number of people eligible for the credit.




Number of Earned Income Tax Credit Filings
201120122013201420152016
United States27,917,75927,745,41028,452,56028,207,38027,972,33027,295,960
NYS1,789,7211,796,7801,858,8601,856,9101,830,5401,772,540
NYS (excluding NYC)774,829781,170806,940805,060794,690775,400
Region93,89593,82095,38095,73094,75092,410
Monroe59,59059,56060,82061,35060,93059,250
Surrounding Counties34,30534,26034,56034,38033,82033,160
Genesee4,4534,3704,4304,3504,3004,260
Livingston4,2134,2204,2504,2504,1303,910
Ontario7,4157,6007,6307,5507,5007,420
Orleans3,4093,3803,4503,5103,4503,420
Seneca2,7222,7102,7102,7602,7202,610
Wayne7,3397,2907,4507,3207,2107,080
Wyoming2,7972,7502,7502,7102,6502,660
Yates1,9571,9401,8901,9301,8601,800

Source: Internal Revenue Service
Notes: Filers must claim the credit. These data do not show the number of people eligible for the credit.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...