Education
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Education Department

What does this measure?

The number of students graduating after four years of high school (measured through August of the graduation year), as a percentage of their cohort. The cohort is the class of ninth-graders beginning high school in the same academic year.

Why is this important?

High school graduation is the culmination of a successful K-12 education and the gateway to college or employment. Students who do not graduate face the prospect of unemployment or low-paying jobs.

How is our region performing?

By August 2018, 85% of the 2014 cohort in our region graduated, compared to 83% statewide and 86% for NYS excluding New York City. The graduation rate was highest in Wyoming (92%) followed by Genesee and Ontario (91% and 90% respectively). At 59%, the Rochester School District had the lowest graduation rate in the region but it increased 2 percentage points from the previous year and was significantly up from 48% in 2013. The regional rate has increased 4 percentage points in the past 11 years while the state rate went up 9 points. Seneca's rate went up 9 points over the period, the largest increase among counties in the region.

Notes about the data

Prior years are not comparable, thus are not reported. Students are included in the total cohort based on the year they entered Grade 9 or, if ungraded, the school year in which they reached their 17th birthday. Students are included in the cohort of the school where they were last enrolled if they were enrolled for a minimum of five months. Students were counted as graduates if they earned a local or a Regents diploma. These figures includes students who graduate in August after making up courses during the summer. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the second quarter.

High School Cohort Graduation Rate
20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
NYS74%74%76%77%77%78%79%80%81%82%83%
NYS (excluding NYC)80%80%82%83%84%84%85%86%86%86%86%
Region81%78%81%81%82%82%84%84%84%85%85%
Monroe81%75%79%78%79%80%82%82%83%83%84%
Surrounding Counties82%81%83%85%86%87%87%88%87%89%88%
Genesee85%82%84%83%85%87%88%90%88%91%91%
Livingston85%84%83%87%88%87%88%87%89%89%88%
Ontario82%84%86%87%87%89%88%90%89%90%90%
Orleans81%83%85%84%85%85%84%89%88%89%87%
Seneca73%76%77%79%80%78%83%83%84%83%82%
Wayne82%80%82%83%86%86%87%87%82%87%87%
Wyoming84%84%80%84%85%88%89%88%92%94%92%
Yates79%70%82%83%80%85%85%82%83%79%77%
Rochester School District52%46%51%49%49%48%51%51%53%57%59%
Batavia School District77%78%79%74%84%79%82%85%89%91%89%
Canandaigua School District85%87%88%87%89%89%87%90%90%92%93%
Geneva School District67%67%69%71%75%82%80%81%84%81%82%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




Number of High School Graduates
20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
NYS164,744167,190170,989171,475169,851169,873167,688167,352169,403170,173173,917
NYS (excluding NYC)119,254118,691119,983119,406118,278117,903116,007114,943115,541115,849117,003
Region25,91912,88713,10013,12712,38512,16611,70211,75711,68311,55311,608
Monroe15,4837,7027,8687,8747,4267,2767,0557,1127,1947,0127,192
Surrounding Counties10,4365,1855,2325,2534,9594,8904,6474,6454,4894,5414,416
Genesee1,478690728666665667594623588613587
Livingston1,375651633688630625612593553583569
Ontario2,4591,2561,2881,3301,1941,2831,1691,2221,1831,1361,166
Orleans1,136516548525511473442425454418437
Seneca631336314331305276299284262290300
Wayne2,3851,1861,1711,1451,1381,0821,0481,0129821,015939
Wyoming601376345351331322313299286318284
Yates371174205217185162170187181168134
Rochester School District1,1531,3321,3491,4081,2451,1551,0471,1381,1131,2431,211
Batavia School District145162169157162150142158157160161
Canandaigua School District279330321285296287281281272277254
Geneva School District155139120157139170139147159122143

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
Prenatal Care 80% 2016 3 1
Increasing
Prenatal Care, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights 7% 2016 3 0
Maintaining
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Infant Mortality Rate 6.0 2014-16 2 0
Maintaining
Infant Mortality Rate, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0.7% 2015 2 -1
Decreasing
Children in Poverty 20% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Single-Parent Families 39% 2013-17 2 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect 18 2016 2 1
Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions 2.1 2017 2 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Pregnancy 2% 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Births 14 2016 2 -1
Decreasing
Arts and Culture Attendance 2016 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tourism Spending $1,368 2017 1 1
Increasing
Recreation Spending $76 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 81% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Voter Participation Rate 58% 2016 3 0
Maintaining
Registered Library Borrowers 63% 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Library Visits 6.0 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income 1.7% 2016 2 0
Maintaining
Households Without Vehicles 10% 2013-17 3 0
Maintaining
Total Population 0.9% 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Population by Age 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 6% 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income $54,972 2013-17 1 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty 14% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Public Assistance Recipients 2.6% 2017 3 0
Maintaining
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications 26% 2017 0 -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP 14% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tax Filers Receiving Earned Income Tax Credit 16% 2016 3 0
Maintaining
EITC Dollars $177 2016 1 1
Increasing
Change in Total Jobs 0.5% 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector 2017 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Jobs by Sector 2017 0 10 Not Applicable*
Sector Shares of Regional Total Employment 2017 0 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate 5% 2017 2 1
Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 2017 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 3% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 by Sector 2017 0 10 Not Applicable*
Employment-to-Population Ratio 73% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Per-Capita Spending for Local Government $3,538 2017 0 1
Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation 44% 2017 2 1
Increasing
School Spending Per Student $22,208 2017 1 1
Increasing
Instructional Spending Per Student $15,778 2017 1 1
Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services 9% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English 43% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 English by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math 48% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 Math by Student Subgroup 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English 41% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Grade 8 English by Student Subgroup 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 Math 45% 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Regents Algebra 1 73% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Regents English 78% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate 85% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Cohort Graduation Rate, Beyond Four Years 87% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Without Health Insurance 5% 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Supply of Doctors 34.4 2016 1 1
Increasing
Mortality Rate 685 2016 1 -1
Decreasing
Chlamydia Rate 52 2017 3 1
Increasing
Chlamydia Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rate 17 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Gonorrhea Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with HIV 104 2016 0 1
Increasing
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity 2016 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with AIDS 132 2016 0 1
Increasing
People Living with AIDS by Race/Ethnicity 2016 0 10 Not Applicable*
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 0 10 Not Applicable*
Alcohol-related Crashes 3 2017 2 -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value $133,156 2013-17 1 -1
Decreasing
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance 2017 0 10 Not Applicable*
Median Rental Prices $827 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners 2.4 2013-17 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden 30% 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters 34% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Homeownership Rate 68% 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Vacant Housing Units 10% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Homeless Persons 0 10 Not Applicable*
Serious Crimes 214 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Violent Crimes 28 2017 3 1
Increasing
Victims of Domestic Violence 54 2017 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates 13.7 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2015 0 10 Not Applicable*
Arrest Rates 197.7 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2017 0 10 Not Applicable*
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...