Education
Prekindergarten Participation

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Education Department

What does this measure?

The number of children eligible for kindergarten in the following school year who are enrolled in publicly funded prekindergarten programs, expressed as a percentage of all 4-year-olds.

Why is this important?

Early emphasis on reading and social skills prepares children to succeed later in their education.

How is our region performing?

In 2020, 58% of our region's 4-year-olds were enrolled in prekindergarten programs, up from 40% in 2010 but more than the state rate of 53%. Since 2010, each county in the region has had an overall increase in their prekindergarten participation rate, with the highest increases in Livingston and Wayne (up 27 and 26 points respectively). The highest rates in 2020 were in Orleans and Wayne (73% and 77% respectively), and the lowest rate was in Wyoming at 39%.

The Rochester City School District had a participation rate of 100% in 2020, up significantly from 67% in 2019. Geneva School District reached a participation rate of 100% in 2017 through 2020 (with slightly over 170 4-year-olds enrolled, compared to Rochester's 3,200).

Notes about the data

Due to changes in the source of the data, results from 2017 onward may differ slightly from previous years. Prekindergarten enrollment through 2016 is as reported in New York State Education Department's (NYSED) School Report Card database. Enrollment for 2017 and onwards is provided by the NYSED's Office of Early Learning. New York State did not provide comparable data for 2013. Figures reflect children in free prekindergarten programs provided by school districts or community organizations; they do not include children attending private preschool or federally funded Head Start. In 1997, New York State enacted a law providing public support for prekindergarten, effective 1998.

Prekindergarten Participation
2010201120122014201520162017201820192020
NYS31%31%31%44%48%52%52%52%53%53%
NYS (excluding NYC)37%37%37%36%37%38%39%39%39%42%
Region40%39%41%39%42%44%45%45%45%58%
Monroe37%36%37%35%39%41%41%41%41%57%
Surrounding Counties46%45%47%45%47%49%51%52%53%61%
Genesee55%55%60%55%54%57%61%62%56%64%
Livingston29%29%35%28%35%32%35%40%44%57%
Ontario54%46%49%49%52%47%54%51%55%58%
Orleans57%68%60%63%61%78%56%68%63%73%
Seneca37%37%40%26%32%41%46%37%43%48%
Wayne51%53%52%55%56%58%60%68%64%77%
Wyoming17%14%31%23%26%32%27%29%27%39%
Yates36%31%34%45%33%44%41%33%42%53%
Monroe County School Districts
Rochester School District65%66%67%66%72%75%73%74%67%100%
Greece Central School District52%48%50%45%45%47%46%47%47%49%
Spencerport Central School District0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
East Rochester Union Free School District,63%74%53%61%52%50%60%51%45%44%
Gates-Chili Central School District0%0%12%0%30%37%43%49%81%50%
Penfield Central School District0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
East Irondequoit Central School District41%30%29%32%32%37%41%41%43%37%
Rush-Henrietta Central School District43%43%43%43%43%45%44%45%44%46%
Fairport Central School District0%0%0%0%8%9%8%9%8%9%
Hilton Central School District30%29%30%30%30%35%34%35%40%37%
Webster Central School District19%19%19%19%19%20%23%24%23%25%
Pittsford Central School District0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Brockport Central School District47%48%48%39%37%44%47%39%53%53%
West Irondequoit Central School District0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Wheatland-Chili Central School District0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%29%
Brighton Central School District0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Churchville-Chili Central School District0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Regional City School Districts
Batavia School District56%55%56%57%50%52%53%66%50%58%
Canandaigua School District38%36%39%40%40%41%44%37%45%43%
Geneva School District72%73%69%60%70%63%100%100%100%100%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Figures reflect percentage of 4-year-olds in free prekindergarten programs provided by school districts or community organizations. NYS did not provide comparable data for 2013.




Number of Students in Prekindergarten
2010201120122014201520162017201820192020
NYS70,70571,60270,648101,253112,578119,555119,459117,851121,610119,002
NYS (excluding NYC)48,65949,10048,58645,62847,03448,12548,18047,79448,77751,743
Region5,6325,5905,6745,3985,7165,8625,9405,9646,0417,575
Monroe3,2073,1963,2053,0703,3613,4163,4653,4583,4724,632
Surrounding Counties2,4252,3942,4692,3282,3552,4462,4752,5062,5692,943
Genesee382379413367355342391370368373
Livingston197192219183205198201219239323
Ontario675597575547598575606629631682
Orleans265325278281286295229291279311
Seneca148139160103115163160143166161
Wayne578598592605590607649639660779
Wyoming726212699108122108120108156
Yates1081021061439814413195118158
Monroe County School Districts
Rochester School District1,9471,9811,9881,9412,1232,1242,1032,1031,9503,230
Greece Central School District461431439393393399393400405407
Spencerport Central School District0000000000
East Rochester Union Free School District,74886272615669585249
Gates-Chili Central School District0036090108126142242143
Penfield Central School District0000000000
East Irondequoit Central School District114858188889811211011898
Rush-Henrietta Central School District218216216216216216216216216216
Fairport Central School District0000363636363636
Hilton Central School District9898989898110110110129115
Webster Central School District127127127127127127148154154160
Pittsford Central School District0000000000
Brockport Central School District128131131107101114124101142136
West Irondequoit Central School District0000000000
Wheatland-Chili Central School District00000000014
Brighton Central School District0000000000
Churchville-Chili Central School District0000000000
Regional City School Districts
Batavia School District125123124122105101108128106109
Canandaigua School District109108108105106117114106120118
Geneva School District12513111394113107165183183173

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Figures reflect 4-year-olds in free prekindergarten programs provided by school districts or community organizations. NYS did not provide comparable data for 2013.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
Prenatal Care 78% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Prenatal Care, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights 8.4% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Infant Mortality Rate 6.9 2017-19 2 0
Maintaining
Infant Mortality Rate, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0.8% 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Children in Poverty 19% 2016-20 3 1
Increasing
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Single-Parent Families 39% 2016-20 2 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect 20 2020 2 1
Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions 1.8 2020 2 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Pregnancy 1.3% 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Births 12 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Arts and Culture Attendance 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tourism Spending $894 2020 1 -1
Decreasing
Recreation Spending $52 2020 1 -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 83% 2020 2 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 64% 2020 3 1
Increasing
Registered Library Borrowers 58% 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Library Visits 5.4 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income 0.8% 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles 10% 2016-20 3 0
Maintaining
Total Population 1.9% 2020 2 1
Increasing
Population by Age 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 6% 2016-20 3 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income $61,376 2016-20 1 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty 13% 2016-20 3 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty, by Sex 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Public Assistance Recipients 1.7% 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications 24% 2020 0 -1
Decreasing
Females Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Seniors Living in Poverty, by Sex 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Households Receiving SNAP 13% 2016-20 3 -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Female Seniors Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tax Filers Receiving Earned Income Tax Credit 15% 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
EITC Dollars $173 2019 1 -1
Decreasing
Change in Total Jobs -8% 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Jobs by Sector 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Sector Shares of Regional Total Employment 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate 8.1% 2020 3 1
Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 12% 2020 3 1
Increasing
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 by Sector 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Employment-to-Population Ratio 60% 2016-20 2 -1
Decreasing
Prekindergarten Participation 58% 2020 3 1
Increasing
School Spending Per Student $23,561 2020 1 1
Increasing
Instructional Spending Per Student $16,983 2020 1 1
Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services 2021 0 -1
Decreasing
Grade 3 English 44% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 Math by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English 39% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 8 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Regents Algebra 1 73% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Regents English 83% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate 89% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Cohort Graduation Rate, Beyond Four Years 89% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Without Health Insurance 4% 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Supply of Doctors 35.3 2019 1 1
Increasing
Mortality Rate 693 2019 1 -1
Decreasing
Chlamydia Rate 55 2018 3 1
Increasing
Chlamydia Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rate 18 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Maternal Health, by Race/Ethnicity 2016-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Early Syphilis Rates 1.8 2018 3 1
Increasing
Early Syphilis Rates within Monroe County, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with HIV 104 2019 0 1
Increasing
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with AIDS 132 2019 0 1
Increasing
People Living with AIDS by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 0 10 Not Applicable*
Alcohol-related Crashes 2.5 2020 2 -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value $143,640 2016-20 1 1
Increasing
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Median Rental Prices $896 2016-20 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners 2.3 2016-20 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden 28% 2016-20 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters 32% 2016-20 3 10 Not Applicable*
Rent Burdened Households 47% 2016-20 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Homeownership Rate 68% 2016-20 3 -1
Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Vacant Housing Units 9% 2016-20 3 1
Increasing
Homeless Persons 0 10 Not Applicable*
Serious Crimes 170 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Violent Crimes 24 2020 3 1
Increasing
Victims of Domestic Violence 57 2020 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates 8.7 2020 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Arrest Rates 130.1 2020 2 -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Per-Capita Spending for Local Government $3,731 2019 0 1
Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio 0.68 2016-20 3 0
Maintaining
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...