Education

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Education Department

What does this measure?

The percent of students tested who scored at least a 3 on the state's Common Core Regents exam in English. The test is scored on 5 levels, with levels 3, 4 and 5 considered meeting the state's standard.

Why is this important?

Passing the Regents English exam is required for high school graduation. Beyond that, mastery of communication skills, including reading, writing, speaking and listening, is critical for success at college and in the workplace.

How is our region performing?

In 2018, 78% of students in our region passed the Common Core Regents exam in English, a decrease of 6 points from 2017, but still similar to the state. Ontario had the highest passing rate in our region, at 88%, and 75% of Monroe County students passed. The state, region and all counties had somewhat lower passing rates in 2018 than in 2017. Seneca County had the largest decrease, falling 10 points to 75% in 2018. In the City of Rochester, 48% of Rochester School District students passed and 47% of charter school students passed.

Notes about the data

Regents exams in several subjects have been revised to reflect Common Core standards. The Common Core was adopted in most states to better prepare students for success beyond high school by emphasizing problem solving, understanding and synthesis, comprehension of nonfiction text, and other higher-order thinking skills. 2016 was the first year that nearly all students took the Common Core version of the English exam. Students have to pass five Regents exams (math, English, global history, U.S. history and science) to graduate. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the second quarter.

Student Performance on Common Core English
20142015201620172018
NYS75%80%86%84%79%
NYS (excluding NYC)79%85%91%88%83%
Region67%78%87%84%78%
Monroe58%72%84%81%75%
Surrounding Counties81%89%91%89%84%
Genesee81%83%89%88%82%
Livingston87%93%94%89%84%
Ontario95%95%93%91%88%
Orleans78%84%89%87%83%
Seneca66%90%93%85%75%
Wayne74%89%88%88%85%
Wyoming82%84%93%91%87%
Yates80%92%91%85%
Rochester School District36%53%57%53%48%
Rochester Charter Schools26%62%65%57%47%
Batavia School District86%87%84%75%
Canandaigua School District100%94%91%87%
Geneva School District89%79%78%

Source: New York State Education Department




Number of Students Performance on Common Core English
20142015201620172018
NYS33,20163,801178,402188,561180,629
NYS (excluding NYC)23,11036,663112,874116,034110,876
Region2,1044,39411,31811,58311,307
Monroe1,1122,4896,9347,2697,007
Surrounding Counties9921,9054,3844,3144,300
Genesee117308548588514
Livingston357353579580527
Ontario703351,0871,1191,209
Orleans87194413412378
Seneca1989286218243
Wayne246448973968983
Wyoming96122322282304
Yates56176147142
Rochester School District3698401,1311,2001,306
Rochester Charter Schools1283180182211
Batavia School District125143163130
Canandaigua School District159237225262
Geneva School District132130187

Source: New York State Education Department











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...