Education
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Education Department

What does this measure?

The number of students graduating after four years of high school (measured through August of the graduation year), as a percentage of their cohort. The cohort is the class of ninth-graders beginning high school in the same academic year.

Why is this important?

High school graduation is the culmination of a successful K-12 education and the gateway to college or employment. Students who do not graduate face the prospect of unemployment or low-paying jobs.

How is our region performing?

By August 2017, 85% of the 2013 cohort in our region graduated, compared to 82% statewide and 87% for NYS excluding New York City. The graduation rate was highest in Wyoming (94%) followed by Genesee and Ontario (91% and 90% respectively). At 57%, the Rochester School District had the lowest graduation rate in the region but increased 4 percentage points from the previous year. The regional rate has increased 4 percentage points from the 2008 cohort while the state rate, went up 8 points. The counties of Seneca and Wyoming rate went up 10 points over the period, the largest increase in the region.

Notes about the data

Prior years are not comparable, thus are not reported. Students are included in the State total cohort based on the year they entered Grade 9 or, if ungraded, the school year in which they reached their seventeenth birthday. Students are included in the cohort of the school where they were last enrolled if they were enrolled for a minimum of five months. Students were counted as graduates if they earned a local or a Regents diploma. These figures includes students who graduate in August after making up courses during the summer. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the second quarter.

High School Cohort Graduation Rate
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
NYS74%74%76%77%77%78%79%80%81%82%
NYS (excluding NYC)81%83%84%85%85%86%87%87%
Region81%78%81%81%82%82%84%84%84%85%
Monroe81%75%79%78%79%80%82%82%83%83%
Surrounding Counties82%81%83%85%86%87%87%88%87%89%
Genesee85%82%84%83%85%87%88%90%88%91%
Livingston85%84%83%87%88%87%88%87%89%89%
Ontario82%84%86%87%87%89%88%90%89%90%
Orleans81%83%85%84%85%85%84%89%88%89%
Seneca73%76%77%79%80%78%83%83%84%83%
Wayne82%80%82%83%86%86%87%87%82%87%
Wyoming84%84%80%84%85%88%89%88%92%94%
Yates79%70%82%83%80%85%85%82%83%79%
Rochester School District52%46%51%49%49%48%51%51%53%57%
Batavia School District77%78%79%74%84%79%82%85%89%91%
Canandaigua School District85%87%88%87%89%89%87%90%90%92%
Geneva School District67%67%69%71%75%82%80%81%84%81%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




Number of High School Graduates
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
NYS164,744167,190170,989171,475169,851169,873167,688167,352169,403170,173
NYS (excluding NYC)119,860119,040117,604116,784114,803113,383113,470113,057
Region25,91912,88713,10013,12712,38512,16611,70211,75711,68311,553
Monroe15,4837,7027,8687,8747,4267,2767,0557,1127,1947,012
Surrounding Counties10,4365,1855,2325,2534,9594,8904,6474,6454,4894,541
Genesee1,478690728666665667594623588613
Livingston1,375651633688630625612593553583
Ontario2,4591,2561,2881,3301,1941,2831,1691,2221,1831,136
Orleans1,136516548525511473442425454418
Seneca631336314331305276299284262290
Wayne2,3851,1861,1711,1451,1381,0821,0481,0129821,015
Wyoming601376345351331322313299286318
Yates371174205217185162170187181168
Rochester School District1,1531,3321,3491,4081,2451,1551,0471,1381,1131,243
Batavia School District145162169157162150142158157160
Canandaigua School District279330321285296287281281272277
Geneva School District155139120157139170139147159122

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
Prenatal Care 80% 2016 3 1
Increasing
Prenatal Care, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Low Birth Weight Babies 7% 2016 3 0
Maintaining
Low Birth Weight Babies, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable
Infant Mortality Rate 6.0 2014-16 2 0
Maintaining
Infant Mortality Rate, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0.7% 2015 2 -1
Decreasing
Children in Poverty 20% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families 39% 2013-17 2 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect 18 2016 2 1
Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions 2.1 2017 2 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Pregnancy 2% 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Arts and Culture Attendance 0 10 Not Applicable
Tourism Spending $1,368 2017 1 1
Increasing
Recreation Spending $76 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 81% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Voter Participation Rate 58% 2016 3 0
Maintaining
Registered Library Borrowers 63% 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Library Visits 6.0 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Contributions as a Percentage of Income 1.7% 2016 2 0
Maintaining
Households Without Vehicles 10% 2012-16 3 0
Maintaining
Total Population 0.9% 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Population by Age 0 10 Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16-19 6% 2012-16 3 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income $53,369 2012-16 1 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty 14% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Public Assistance Recipients 2.6% 2017 3 0
Maintaining
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications 26% 2017 0 -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP 14% 2012-16 3 1
Increasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Tax Filers Receiving Earned Income Tax Credit 16% 2016 3 0
Maintaining
EITC Dollars $177 2016 1 1
Increasing
Change in Total Jobs 0.5% 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector 0 10 Not Applicable
Change in Jobs by Sector 0 10 Not Applicable
Sector Shares of Regional Total Employment 0 10 Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate 5% 2017 2 1
Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector 0 10 Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 3% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 by Sector 0 10 Not Applicable
Employment-to-Population Ratio 73% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Per-Capita Spending for Local Government $3,645 2016 0 1
Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation 44% 2016 2 1
Increasing
School Spending Per Student $22,208 2017 1 1
Increasing
Instructional Spending Per Student $15,778 2017 1 1
Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services 9% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English 43% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 3 English by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 3 Math 48% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 Math by Student Subgroup 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 3 Math by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 8 English 41% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Grade 8 English by Student Subgroup 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 8 English by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 8 Math 47% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Regents Algebra 1 78% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Regents English 84% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate 85% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Cohort Graduation Rate, Beyond Four Years 87% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults 0 10 Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance 5% 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Supply of Doctors 34.4 2016 1 1
Increasing
Mortality Rate 685 2016 1 -1
Decreasing
Chlamydia Rate 50 2016 3 1
Increasing
Chlamydia Rates within Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable
Gonorrhea Rate 21 2016 2 0
Maintaining
Gonorrhea Rates within Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable
People Living with HIV 104 2016 0 1
Increasing
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
People Living with AIDS 132 2016 0 1
Increasing
People Living with AIDS by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 0 10 Not Applicable
Alcohol-related Crashes 3 2017 2 -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value $130,597 2012-16 1 0
Maintaining
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance 0 10 Not Applicable
Median Rental Prices $807 2012-16 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners 2.4 2012-16 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Overall Housing Cost Burden 31% 2012-16 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters 35% 2012-16 3 1
Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate 68% 2012-16 3 -1
Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Vacant Housing Units 9% 2012-16 3 1
Increasing
Homeless Persons 0 10 Not Applicable
Serious Crimes 214 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Violent Crimes 28 2017 3 1
Increasing
Victims of Domestic Violence 54 2017 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates 13.7 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Arrest Rates 197.7 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable

Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...