Health
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Office of Alcoholism and Substance Abuse Services

What does this measure?

The number of people admitted to alcohol/substance abuse treatment centers, expressed as a rate per 10,000 residents, broken down by primary substance of concern.

Why is this important?

Drinking and drug use increases an individual's risk of poor health outcomes, including motor vehicle crashes and unintentional injuries, and is often a contributing factor in child abuse, domestic violence, suicide and homicide. The availability of treatment can be a critical factor in helping people recover from addiction.

How is our region performing?

While overall admissions to substance abuse treatment have been fairly flat over the past decade, admissions related to heroin use skyrocketed 211% in the region, rising from about 2,000 in 2007 to almost 7,000 in 2017. That was a larger increase than seen at the state level, where heroin-related admissions rose 47% over the time frame. The percentage increase was even larger in the counties surrounding Monroe, at nearly 500%, growing to more than 2,500 in 2017. However, alcohol admissions were still the largest share at 33% of the total admissions in the region, followed by heroin admissions at 32%, marijuana-related admissions at 18%, cocaine 9% and other opioids 6%.

Notes about the data

National data were not available. People may or may not live in the counties where they go for treatment for substance abuse. Changes in the number of treatment admissions can reflect a number of factors, including the need for treatment, availability of programs, and payer policies.

Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance, 2017
AlcoholAll OthersCocaine incl CrackHeroinMarijuana incl HashishOther Opioids
NYS52.65.511.344.217.97.8
NYS (excluding NYC)56.86.012.849.220.011.7
Region57.72.915.855.531.011.2
Monroe59.52.216.755.937.78.8
Surrounding Counties54.94.114.354.720.215.2
Genesee86.14.728.154.530.926.2
Livingston33.41.34.725.219.013.3
Ontario92.56.325.5126.320.322.6
Orleans28.80.52.918.518.59.8
Seneca63.815.123.280.932.514.8
Wayne29.62.48.227.214.08.4
Wyoming32.11.02.77.218.36.4
Yates30.52.85.215.69.610.4

Source: New York State Office of Alcoholism and Substance Abuse Services
Notes: Figures are per 10,000 residents




Number of Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance, 2017
AlcoholAll OthersCocaine incl CrackHeroinMarijuana incl HashishOther Opioids
NYS104,20210,92322,41287,59435,55415,464
NYS (excluding NYC)63,6396,73214,37155,03422,42313,059
Region6,9873541,9146,7183,7521,361
Monroe4,4461631,2514,1832,816657
Surrounding Counties2,5411916632,535936704
Genesee49927163316179152
Livingston21383016112185
Ontario1,017692801,388223248
Orleans118212767640
Seneca220528027911251
Wayne268227424712776
Wyoming130411297426
Yates76713392426

Source: New York State Office of Alcoholism and Substance Abuse Services




Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance, 2007
AlcoholAll OthersCocaine incl CrackHeroinMarijuana incl HashishOther Opioids
NYS72.82.625.930.023.05.2
NYS (excluding NYC)73.82.526.417.923.47.8
Region80.91.333.617.830.47.2
Monroe90.71.342.023.336.66.9
Surrounding Counties65.51.220.49.220.67.8
Genesee103.00.729.47.826.97.0
Livingston31.00.25.24.710.52.9
Ontario114.52.741.722.327.918.0
Orleans42.911.54.422.410.6
Seneca78.91.726.211.328.58.7
Wayne36.51.014.85.517.12.8
Wyoming41.40.56.41.616.01.4
Yates30.50.80.81.28.73.2

Source: New York State Office of Alcoholism and Substance Abuse Services
Notes: Figures are per 10,000 residents




Number of Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance, 2007
AlcoholAll OthersCocaine incl CrackHeroinMarijuana incl HashishOther Opioids
NYS139,2254,93649,61657,31443,9739,969
NYS (excluding NYC)82,0312,71329,33719,80526,0608,679
Region9,7911504,0632,1583,680874
Monroe6,706983,1041,7252,708507
Surrounding Counties3,08552959433972367
Genesee61741764716142
Livingston203134316919
Ontario1,20528439235294189
Orleans18650199746
Seneca2806934010131
Wayne34191385116026
Wyoming1762277686
Yates77223228

Source: New York State Office of Alcoholism and Substance Abuse Services







Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
Prenatal Care 80% 2016 3 1
Increasing
Prenatal Care, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Low Birth Weight Babies 7% 2016 3 0
Maintaining
Low Birth Weight Babies, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable
Infant Mortality Rate 6.0 2014-16 2 0
Maintaining
Infant Mortality Rate, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0.7% 2015 2 -1
Decreasing
Children in Poverty 20% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Single-Parent Families 39% 2013-17 2 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect 18 2016 2 1
Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions 2.1 2017 2 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Pregnancy 2% 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Arts and Culture Attendance 0 10 Not Applicable
Tourism Spending $1,368 2017 1 1
Increasing
Recreation Spending $76 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 81% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Voter Participation Rate 58% 2016 3 0
Maintaining
Registered Library Borrowers 63% 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Library Visits 6.0 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Contributions as a Percentage of Income 1.7% 2016 2 0
Maintaining
Households Without Vehicles 10% 2012-16 3 0
Maintaining
Total Population 0.9% 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Population by Age 0 10 Not Applicable
Population by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16-19 6% 2012-16 3 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income $53,369 2012-16 1 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
People Living in Poverty 14% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Public Assistance Recipients 2.6% 2017 3 0
Maintaining
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications 26% 2017 0 -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP 14% 2012-16 3 1
Increasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Tax Filers Receiving Earned Income Tax Credit 16% 2016 3 0
Maintaining
EITC Dollars $177 2016 1 1
Increasing
Change in Total Jobs 0.5% 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector 0 10 Not Applicable
Change in Jobs by Sector 0 10 Not Applicable
Sector Shares of Regional Total Employment 0 10 Not Applicable
Unemployment Rate 5% 2017 2 1
Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Average Salary by Sector 0 10 Not Applicable
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 3% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 by Sector 0 10 Not Applicable
Employment-to-Population Ratio 73% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Per-Capita Spending for Local Government $3,645 2016 0 1
Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation 44% 2016 2 1
Increasing
School Spending Per Student $22,208 2017 1 1
Increasing
Instructional Spending Per Student $15,778 2017 1 1
Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services 9% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English 43% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 3 English by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 3 Math 48% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 Math by Student Subgroup 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 3 Math by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 8 English 41% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Grade 8 English by Student Subgroup 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 8 English by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Grade 8 Math 47% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Regents Algebra 1 78% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Regents English 84% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate 85% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Cohort Graduation Rate, Beyond Four Years 87% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults 0 10 Not Applicable
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
People Without Health Insurance 5% 2016 3 -1
Decreasing
Supply of Doctors 34.4 2016 1 1
Increasing
Mortality Rate 685 2016 1 -1
Decreasing
Chlamydia Rate 50 2016 3 1
Increasing
Chlamydia Rates within Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable
Gonorrhea Rate 21 2016 2 0
Maintaining
Gonorrhea Rates within Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable
People Living with HIV 104 2016 0 1
Increasing
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
People Living with AIDS 132 2016 0 1
Increasing
People Living with AIDS by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 0 10 Not Applicable
Alcohol-related Crashes 3 2017 2 -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value $130,597 2012-16 1 0
Maintaining
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance 0 10 Not Applicable
Median Rental Prices $807 2012-16 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners 2.4 2012-16 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Overall Housing Cost Burden 31% 2012-16 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters 35% 2012-16 3 1
Increasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Homeownership Rate 68% 2012-16 3 -1
Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Vacant Housing Units 9% 2012-16 3 1
Increasing
Homeless Persons 0 10 Not Applicable
Serious Crimes 214 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Violent Crimes 28 2017 3 1
Increasing
Victims of Domestic Violence 54 2017 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates 13.7 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable
Arrest Rates 197.7 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable

Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...