Community Vitality

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: Federal Elections Commission, New York State Board of Elections

What does this measure?

The percentage of the voting-age population (18 and over) that actually voted in an election.

Why is this important?

Voting is a basic responsibility of all citizens and an indication of the citizenry's interest in and commitment to participating in our political process.

How is our region performing?

Voter turnout has been consistently higher in our region than in the state or nation but still far below having all registered voters cast ballots. In 2016 (a presidential election year), 58% of residents in the region voted, while statewide turnout was 50%. This compares to the 55% of residents in the region that voted in the 2012 election. Turnout rates in our region typically jump about 20 percentage points in presidential election years. Turnout in 2016 was lowest in Orleans County (50%), and highest in Monroe and Ontario (60%).

Notes about the data

Voter turnout was calculated using votes cast in the top race on the ballot. Turnout was not reported in non-presidential, non-gubernatorial years since data were not readily available. Comparable national data were only available in presidential years.

Voter Participation Rate
200020022004200620082010201220142016
United States50%56%57%54%55%
NYS49%32%51%32%52%32%46%25%50%
NYS (excluding NYC)57%39%59%40%59%39%53%33%57%
Region58%42%61%41%61%40%55%35%58%
Monroe59%43%62%42%63%40%57%35%60%
Surrounding Counties57%41%59%41%58%39%51%35%56%
Genesee59%41%61%42%59%39%53%35%58%
Livingston55%40%59%40%58%38%51%36%58%
Ontario62%45%64%44%63%42%56%38%61%
Orleans49%35%51%34%50%34%44%29%50%
Seneca58%40%57%39%54%37%47%34%51%
Wayne57%41%60%39%59%38%52%36%56%
Wyoming54%39%55%41%54%38%49%35%53%
Yates57%40%58%42%55%38%49%34%53%

Source: Federal Elections Commission, New York State Board of Elections
Notes: Rates were calculated using Census estimates of the population 18 and over. National data only available for presidential years.




Number of People who Voted
200020022004200620082010201220142016
United States105,405,100122,295,345131,257,328129,067,662136,669,237
NYS6,960,2154,690,9687,448,2664,697,8677,722,0194,763,6887,065,2993,930,3107,786,881
NYS (excluding NYC)4,691,7133,275,8734,988,6133,348,3765,080,0493,354,0904,616,4282,894,3785,026,959
Region519,714379,545555,698381,753569,499375,647523,309336,977559,038
Monroe322,394236,691344,860236,108359,083233,273332,961205,765350,968
Surrounding Counties197,320142,854210,838145,645210,416142,374190,348131,212208,070
Genesee26,35718,35827,74919,27027,20218,23124,73516,53326,676
Livingston27,44720,32030,12120,75830,38419,89926,70118,79730,313
Ontario46,23834,11150,39934,99751,48434,97647,84932,84452,691
Orleans15,99711,26816,66811,37816,72711,46714,6669,74216,569
Seneca14,49010,72615,43310,72614,92010,21313,2159,33114,090
Wayne38,63327,89841,42327,13441,42027,53137,43925,58640,009
Wyoming17,79312,93818,27913,50917,83812,86116,30111,70417,501
Yates10,3657,23510,7667,87310,4417,1969,4426,67510,221

Source: Federal Elections Commission, New York State Board of Elections
Notes: National data only available for presidential years.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...