Health

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What does this measure?

The percentage of people under 65 who are not covered by some form of health insurance, including public programs such as Medicaid and Medicare.

Why is this important?

Health insurance is critical to families' and individuals' access to care, financial security and peace of mind. Those without insurance may delay getting needed care and forgo preventive care altogether, which can lead to medical problems that are more serious and expensive to treat. Insurance allows the often high cost of health services to be spread out over many years and facilitates risk-sharing across the population. Financial ruin can be the result if an uninsured family must cope with a major illness or injury. In addition, charity care provided by hospitals to those without insurance drives up the cost of private insurance and the tax burden.

How is our region performing?

In 2016, 5% of residents under 65 in our region did not have health insurance, lower than the 7% reported for the state and 10% for the nation. Yates had the highest rate of uninsured residents in the region at 10%, while Ontario had the lowest rate at 4%. Monroe, Genesee, Livingston, Wayne, and Wyoming were all at 5% with Orleans and Seneca slightly higher at 6%. From 2008 to 2016, the percentage of county residents under 65 without health insurance declined by 5-8 percentage points in all the regional counties.

Notes about the data

Figures are for people under 65. Figures prior to 2008 are not comparable.

People Without Health Insurance
200820092010201120122013201420152016
United States17%17%18%17%17%17%14%11%10%
NYS13%13%14%13%13%12%10%8%7%
Genesee11%10%11%12%11%10%8%6%5%
Livingston11%10%10%9%9%9%7%6%5%
Monroe9%9%10%10%9%9%7%6%5%
Region10%10%11%10%10%10%7%6%5%
Surrounding Counties11%11%12%11%10%10%8%6%5%
Ontario9%10%11%10%9%9%7%6%4%
Orleans14%13%13%12%11%11%9%7%6%
Seneca14%13%13%12%12%10%9%7%6%
Wayne11%11%11%11%10%10%8%6%5%
Wyoming13%13%12%11%11%10%7%6%5%
Yates15%14%15%13%14%14%13%10%10%
NYS (excluding NYC)11%11%12%11%10%10%8%6%6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Figures are for people under 65. Figures prior to 2008 are not comparable.




Number of People Without Health Insurance
200820092010201120122013201420152016
United States42,872,79845,041,84046,556,80345,725,53544,960,04644,477,97036,013,97029,165,22726,749,668
NYS2,156,4612,172,6932,245,4372,155,9752,073,0072,036,2061,654,9861,351,3961,151,995
Genesee5,3304,6835,6145,7725,4114,8693,8212,7522,472
Livingston5,6215,0685,3534,7224,7354,5293,3932,7882,210
Monroe51,76956,33662,34262,68756,09557,88042,80633,89429,587
Region94,49897,672106,920103,94395,20395,12472,51857,02449,322
Surrounding Counties42,72941,33644,57841,25639,10837,24429,71223,13019,735
Ontario8,1488,4669,4488,4407,6567,7426,3524,9423,911
Orleans4,6304,3344,4974,0453,8953,7353,0762,2772,053
Seneca3,5593,4513,6603,1413,1112,7902,3691,8261,649
Wayne8,5288,6029,1218,9478,0807,8065,9894,8193,992
Wyoming4,0764,0943,9253,6453,4273,0512,2631,8631,632
Yates2,8372,6382,9602,5442,7932,7222,4491,8631,816
NYS (excluding NYC)1,026,1081,013,6881,075,4751,002,791964,717942,286731,397588,096504,108

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Figures prior to 2008 are not comparable.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...