Economic Security

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Office of Temporary and Disability Assistance

What does this measure?

The percentage of all public assistance applications that are approved. County governments (except in New York City) approve or deny applications for public assistance.

Why is this important?

This measure represents the numbers of individuals who were seeking, and ultimately received, government support for their basic needs.

How is our region performing?

In 2017, 26% of all public assistance applications were approved in our region, lower than the statewide rate of 40% (excluding NYC). Approval rates varied widely in our region, as high as 58% in Orleans and as low as 22% in Monroe and 26% in Seneca in 2017. Monroe has consistently had the lowest approval rate in the region, averaging 22% since 2000. Generally, approval rates have declined since 2000, falling by 8 percentage points in the region and state (excluding NYC). Seneca experienced the largest drop in its approved application rate, falling 21 points from 47% in 2000 to 26% in 2017. Wyoming, Livingston and Genesee were an exception, with increases over the same period.

Notes about the data

National data were not available in comparable form. Data do not necessarily reflect the actual number of people eligible for this benefit, only those who receive it. New York State figures exclude New York City. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the third quarter.

Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications
200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
NYS (excluding NYC)48%46%44%42%43%42%42%41%41%41%41%41%40%39%39%40%40%40%
Region34%29%26%24%24%24%24%24%26%26%28%30%30%29%27%26%26%26%
Monroe31%24%21%19%18%19%20%19%21%21%25%26%26%25%24%23%22%22%
Surrounding Counties49%50%49%46%46%45%43%42%45%43%44%45%45%43%40%39%41%42%
Genesee35%36%31%30%29%30%29%29%24%21%29%36%39%36%36%41%40%40%
Livingston43%52%57%58%59%56%52%63%67%71%73%72%64%51%42%42%42%44%
Ontario49%50%55%50%53%47%43%46%45%40%42%39%40%40%38%38%43%44%
Orleans77%76%72%59%60%62%62%63%70%70%67%65%65%64%63%58%50%58%
Seneca47%27%25%23%19%18%17%17%47%46%24%25%32%32%30%29%26%26%
Wayne57%60%50%49%46%46%43%33%33%32%37%41%35%34%31%33%42%40%
Wyoming42%35%25%26%29%31%39%42%41%42%42%40%39%38%34%40%51%44%
Yates33%41%47%44%48%43%37%30%24%18%22%31%46%44%43%29%28%15%

Source: New York State Office of Temporary and Disability Assistance
Notes: National data were not available in comparable form. Figures calculated as total approved applications out of total applications submitted.




Number of Approved Public Assistance Applications
200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
NYS (excluding NYC)99,66697,77297,43099,352100,73698,72897,60596,599100,876109,885111,626114,671112,655111,807112,730105,78299,54993,955
Region14,57813,29712,66012,10611,87212,38512,01911,46314,09314,33414,03714,46314,95815,42014,53913,50712,71711,848
Monroe10,8159,3308,2637,7067,2947,9637,8567,7778,9759,1119,7289,98410,52110,71010,0569,3668,6077,849
Surrounding Counties3,7633,9674,3974,4004,5784,4224,1633,6865,1185,2234,3094,4794,4374,7104,4834,1414,1103,999
Genesee351381336357382372356358325306393465528502427416365380
Livingston7709151,0281,0561,018974815505706818819864815880805693685705
Ontario7749291,0631,0481,1931,1771,1541,1121,2341,1301,2341,1931,2211,2831,3371,1971,2751,309
Orleans697689834757796752723729735830849825719764779727640672
Seneca207137153144162127102911,3181,341137139196263264260209211
Wayne638545613667606618561469490454510575469518454485598507
Wyoming235237190214221213270280197239220215199212153164176122
Yates9113418015720018918214211310514720329028826419916293

Source: New York State Office of Temporary and Disability Assistance
Notes: National data were not available in comparable form. Data do not necessarily reflect the actual number of people eligible for this benefit, only those who receive it.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...