Economic Security
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Office of Temporary and Disability Assistance

What does this measure?

The percentage of all public assistance applications that are approved. County governments (except in New York City) approve or deny applications for public assistance.

Why is this important?

This measure represents the numbers of individuals who were seeking, and ultimately received, government support for their basic needs.

How is our region performing?

In 2018, 25% of all public assistance applications were approved in our region, lower than the statewide rate of 39% (excluding NYC). Approval rates varied widely in our region, as high as 60% in Orleans and as low as 21% in Monroe and 23% in Seneca in 2018. Monroe has consistently had the lowest approval rate in the region, averaging 22% since 2000. Generally, approval rates have declined since 2000, falling by 9 percentage points in the region and state (excluding NYC). Seneca experienced the largest drop in its approved application rate, falling 24 points from 47% in 2000 to 23% in 2018. Genesee, Wyoming and Yates were an exception, with increases over the same period.

Notes about the data

National data were not available in comparable form. Data do not necessarily reflect the actual number of people eligible for this benefit, only those who receive it. New York State figures exclude New York City. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the third quarter.

Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications
2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
NYS (excluding NYC)48%46%44%42%43%42%42%41%41%41%41%41%40%39%39%40%40%40%39%
Region34%29%26%24%24%24%24%24%26%26%28%30%30%29%27%26%26%26%25%
Monroe31%24%21%19%18%19%20%19%21%21%25%26%26%25%24%23%22%22%21%
Surrounding Counties49%50%49%46%46%45%43%42%45%43%44%45%45%43%40%39%41%42%41%
Genesee35%36%31%30%29%30%29%29%24%21%29%36%39%36%36%41%40%40%40%
Livingston43%52%57%58%59%56%52%63%67%71%73%72%64%51%42%42%42%44%34%
Ontario49%50%55%50%53%47%43%46%45%40%42%39%40%40%38%38%43%44%45%
Orleans77%76%72%59%60%62%62%63%70%70%67%65%65%64%63%58%50%58%60%
Seneca47%27%25%23%19%18%17%17%47%46%24%25%32%32%30%29%26%26%23%
Wayne57%60%50%49%46%46%43%33%33%32%37%41%35%34%31%33%42%40%38%
Wyoming42%35%25%26%29%31%39%42%41%42%42%40%39%38%34%40%51%44%55%
Yates33%41%47%44%48%43%37%30%24%18%22%31%46%44%43%29%28%15%38%

Source: New York State Office of Temporary and Disability Assistance
Notes: National data were not available in comparable form. Figures calculated as total approved applications out of total applications submitted.




Number of Approved Public Assistance Applications
2000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
NYS (excluding NYC)99,66697,77297,43099,352100,73698,72897,60596,599100,876109,885111,626114,671112,655111,807112,730105,78299,54993,95588,860
Region14,57813,29712,66012,10611,87212,38512,01911,46314,09314,33414,03714,46314,95815,42014,53913,50712,71711,84811,179
Monroe10,8159,3308,2637,7067,2947,9637,8567,7778,9759,1119,7289,98410,52110,71010,0569,3668,6077,8497,236
Surrounding Counties3,7633,9674,3974,4004,5784,4224,1633,6865,1185,2234,3094,4794,4374,7104,4834,1414,1103,9993,943
Genesee351381336357382372356358325306393465528502427416365380404
Livingston7709151,0281,0561,018974815505706818819864815880805693685705543
Ontario7749291,0631,0481,1931,1771,1541,1121,2341,1301,2341,1931,2211,2831,3371,1971,2751,3091,292
Orleans697689834757796752723729735830849825719764779727640672625
Seneca207137153144162127102911,3181,341137139196263264260209211213
Wayne638545613667606618561469490454510575469518454485598507549
Wyoming235237190214221213270280197239220215199212153164176122146
Yates9113418015720018918214211310514720329028826419916293171

Source: New York State Office of Temporary and Disability Assistance
Notes: National data were not available in comparable form. Data do not necessarily reflect the actual number of people eligible for this benefit, only those who receive it.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
Prenatal Care 77% 2017 3 0
Maintaining
Prenatal Care, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights 8% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Infant Mortality Rate 6.7 2015-17 2 0
Maintaining
Infant Mortality Rate, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0.9% 2016 2 -1
Decreasing
Children in Poverty 20% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Single-Parent Families 39% 2013-17 2 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect 18 2017 2 1
Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions 2.3 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Pregnancy 2% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Births 13 2017 2 -1
Decreasing
Arts and Culture Attendance 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tourism Spending $1,419 2018 1 1
Increasing
Recreation Spending $76 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 83% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 46% 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Registered Library Borrowers 61% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Library Visits 5.9 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income 1.7% 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Households Without Vehicles 10% 2013-17 3 0
Maintaining
Total Population 0.3% 2018 2 0
Maintaining
Population by Age 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 6% 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income $54,972 2013-17 1 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty 14% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Public Assistance Recipients 2.3% 2018 3 0
Maintaining
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications 25% 2018 0 -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP 14% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tax Filers Receiving Earned Income Tax Credit 15% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
EITC Dollars $175 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Change in Total Jobs 1.3% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Jobs by Sector 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Sector Shares of Regional Total Employment 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate 4.2% 2018 2 0
Maintaining
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 2.9% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 by Sector 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Employment-to-Population Ratio 74% 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Per-Capita Spending for Local Government $3,590 2018 0 1
Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation 45% 2018 2 1
Increasing
School Spending Per Student $22,703 2018 1 1
Increasing
Instructional Spending Per Student $16,363 2018 1 1
Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services 9% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English 44% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 Math by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English 39% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 8 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 Math 45% 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Regents Algebra 1 73% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Regents English 78% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate 85% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Cohort Graduation Rate, Beyond Four Years 87% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Without Health Insurance 5% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Supply of Doctors 34.7 2017 1 1
Increasing
Mortality Rate 700 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Chlamydia Rate 55 2018 3 1
Increasing
Chlamydia Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rate 18 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Gonorrhea Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Early Syphilis Rates 1.8 2018 3 1
Increasing
Early Syphilis Rates within Monroe County, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with HIV 106 2017 0 1
Increasing
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity 2016 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with AIDS 138 2017 0 1
Increasing
People Living with AIDS by Race/Ethnicity 2016 0 10 Not Applicable*
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 0 10 Not Applicable*
Alcohol-related Crashes 3.1 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value $133,156 2013-17 1 -1
Decreasing
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Median Rental Prices $827 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners 2.4 2013-17 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden 30% 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters 34% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Rent Burdened Households 50% 2013-17 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Homeownership Rate 68% 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Vacant Housing Units 10% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Homeless Persons 0 10 Not Applicable*
Serious Crimes 190 2018 1 -1
Decreasing
Violent Crimes 24 2018 3 1
Increasing
Victims of Domestic Violence 59 2018 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates 13.2 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2015 0 10 Not Applicable*
Arrest Rates 188.2 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...