Public Safety

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services

What does this measure?

The number of people arrested by race/ethnicity, expressed as a rate per 10,000 residents of that race/ethnicity.

Why is this important?

Arrest represent individuals' entry into the public safety system. Increases in arrest rates can be an indication of increased crime, increased enforcement, or both. Disparities in this rate by race or ethnicity can highlight structural differences in how communities are affected and treated by the public safety system. Having been arrested can impact on a person's ability to access employment and other opportunities.

How is our region performing?

In 2017, our region had an arrest rate of 65 per 10,000 for blacks or African Americans, 31 per 10,000 for Hispanics or Latinos, and 13 per 10,000 for whites. Compared to the state, those rates were higher for African Americans, and about the same for Latinos and whites.

Monroe County's rates were similar to that of the region, though it had larger increases in the Hispanic or Latino arrest rate than for the region as a whole. The state, region, and Monroe County all had decreasing arrest rates for both blacks and whites. Rochester City had lower arrest rates than Monroe County for its black or African American and Hispanic or Latino populations, and slightly higher arrest rates than the county for whites. Rochester's black rate was 3.7 that of whites, while the county's was 6.1 that of whites.

The surrounding counties had higher arrest rates for blacks or African Americans. Of the surrounding counties, Genesee and Ontario had the largest gaps between black and white arrest rates with black rates being 8.6 and 8.8 times that of whites. Wyoming had the smallest difference in rates, with black rates at 1.7 that of whites.

Notes about the data

Comparable national data is not available.

Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity, 2017
Black or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS573012
NYS (excluding NYC)592313
Region653113
Monroe633110
Surrounding Counties863316
Genesee1463517
Livingston633618
Ontario1203914
Orleans733619
Seneca674419
Wayne1092114
Wyoming313418
Yates191512
Rochester552815
Batavia904018
Geneva664513

Source: New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services
Notes: Per 10,000 Residents




Number of Arrests, by Race/Ethnicity, 2017
Black or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS173,782108,197146,643
NYS (excluding NYC)59,44027,240117,192
Region8,5232,43112,763
Monroe7,1851,8595,865
Surrounding Counties1,3385726,898
Genesee21562930
Livingston104781,092
Ontario3261791,386
Orleans19171702
Seneca11249603
Wayne315801,220
Wyoming7145677
Yates48288
Rochester4,7481,0521,464
Batavia9120241
Geneva9485131

Source: New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services




Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity, 2000
Black or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS804116
NYS (excluding NYC)77717
Region93218
Monroe94117
Surrounding Counties85621
Genesee1671820
Livingston39722
Ontario151820
Orleans45315
Seneca95525
Wayne136523
Wyoming17320
Yates119816
Rochester88135
Batavia140323
Geneva97927

Source: New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services
Notes: Per 10,000 Residents




Number of Arrests, by Race/Ethnicity, 2000
Black or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS237,499117,586205,924
NYS (excluding NYC)67,2944,816160,055
Region10,5569518,704
Monroe9,367319,666
Surrounding Counties1,189649,038
Genesee199131,165
Livingston69101,349
Ontario279171,924
Orleans1425594
Seneca753779
Wayne372102,042
Wyoming414810
Yates122375
Rochester7,281183,690
Batavia1101341
Geneva13011299

Source: New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services







Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...