Economy

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics

Change in Number of Businesses by Sector, 2017
ConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTotalTrade, Transportation, and Utilities
United States1%58%22%5%147%10%33%-14%6%-12%44%25%4%
NYS16%65%11%68%30%-2%41%-27%14%21%33%21%-1%
NYS (excluding NYC)11%30%8%52%21%-10%21%-19%15%9%34%16%-4%
Region3%76%6%49%18%-19%15%-9%12%15%27%11%-5%
Monroe-1%93%8%48%18%-29%19%-15%-3%11%26%10%-6%
Surrounding Counties8%53%2%50%18%4%10%-1%14%22%31%12%-3%
Genesee10%133%-15%50%-10%N/A9%-11%4%16%24%4%-7%
Livingston4%42%N/A72%30%-11%14%10%36%35%33%15%-7%
Ontario3%55%8%63%43%17%14%1%-6%32%37%19%5%
OrleansN/A17%28%28%N/A-4%-13%20%-5%58%3%-19%
Seneca-14%N/A-5%50%22%-22%12%51%33%23%6%14%6%
Wayne30%55%3%41%6%29%13%-14%15%23%25%13%-3%
Wyoming-8%250%10%42%3%-7%2%-13%8%23%32%4%-9%
Yates11%43%-8%48%-20%2%44%39%7%50%11%-15%

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: N/A - Data not disclosed or not reported.




Number of Businesses by Sector, 2017
ConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTotalTrade, Transportation, and Utilities
United States790,389190,923871,889134,7201,546,700167,631845,457346,238137,020841,1281,785,4979,851,7471,956,288
NYS49,65414,12165,2275,96758,99312,47765,77217,2433,00374,515111,235640,528127,908
NYS (excluding NYC)35,3388,07431,3975,09434,8555,73035,61912,9012,94537,62368,042369,64773,941
Region2,7266692,5275532,7173693,1571,5495663,1324,85930,0976,218
Monroe1,5484161,8481511,8682241,921906621,9943,54618,7903,671
Surrounding Counties1,1782536794028491451,2366435041,1381,31311,3072,547
Genesee1672885571231615886741491621,488353
Livingston1473788621471717865641581601,462306
Ontario308652097027649382168623214413,205769
Orleans7721504187640657779788159
Seneca511642427279356166471768216
Wayne2706211452166271891351212002532,064415
Wyoming80145747651393477010687899206
Yates7810343186746326360633123

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: N/A - Data not disclosed or not reported.




Change in Number of Businesses by Sector, 2000
ConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTotalTrade, Transportation, and Utilities
United StatesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
NYSN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
NYS (excluding NYC)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
RegionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
MonroeN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Surrounding CountiesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
GeneseeN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
LivingstonN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
OntarioN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
OrleansN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
SenecaN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
WayneN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
WyomingN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
YatesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: N/A - Data not disclosed or not reported.




Number of Businesses by Sector, 2000
ConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTotalTrade, Transportation, and Utilities
United States780,210121,182715,525128,134625,353152,827634,369404,847129,728953,9211,235,6867,903,1631,888,251
NYS42,7028,57858,7263,55345,55012,69646,57523,7742,62561,72183,864527,558129,122
NYS (excluding NYC)31,9056,23029,2053,35028,8326,39929,36915,8722,57134,40050,690318,15177,231
Region2,6593812,3813702,3054562,7361,7105072,7263,81927,1096,524
Monroe1,5672161,7161021,5853171,6141,062641,7972,82017,0073,885
Surrounding Counties1,0921656652687201391,12264844392999910,1022,639
Genesee15212100381361614597711281311,431379
Livingston1412688361131915659471171201,276328
Ontario299421944319342335166662443222,698730
Orleans7718393287946548150764197
Seneca591644285998337125267676203
Wayne2074011137156211671571051622031,823430
Wyoming874523363149154658666865227
Yates7073721106632235940569145

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: N/A - Data not disclosed or not reported.







Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...