Housing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What does this measure?

The proportion of household income that goes towards monthly rent, utilities, and fuel, calculated by dividing median rent by median income, presented for renters of various racial and ethnic groups.

Why is this important?

This figure indicates how affordable housing is for renters. The federal Housing and Urban Development Department guideline for affordability is that rent should consume no more than 30% of household income.

How is our region performing?

Rent in Monroe County was least affordable for Hispanic and African American residents, with 38% and 46% of their income (respectively) going to rent in 2013-17. By comparison, Asian and white renters had lower proportions of income going towards housing at 27% and 29% respectively. Rent as a percent of income for African Americans in Monroe was 11 points higher than for the nation and 9 points higher than for the state; for Hispanic renters, their portion of income that goes toward housing is 7 points higher than the nation. For other ethnicities, rates were similar in all three geographies. Renters in Rochester spent greater proportions of their income on housing for all racial/ethnic categories than in Monroe, including rates of 41% for Hispanic residents and 50% for African American residents.

In 2013-17, median rents in Monroe County were $938 for white renters, $931 for Asian renters, $887 for African American renters, and $874 for Hispanic renters. There was less variation between the highest and lowest median rent paid by racial or ethnic groups within Monroe County (the highest median rent was 7% above the lowest) than there was at the national and state levels (39% and 31%, respectively).

Notes about the data

Multiyear data are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, Public Use Microdata Sample, which paired up four counties (Orleans/Genesee, Wyoming/Livingston) due to relatively small populations. The American Community Survey combines five years of responses to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the first quarter.

Rent as Percent of Household Income by Race/ Ethnicity, 2013-17
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
United States28%36%32%28%
NYS29%37%37%29%
NYS (excluding NYC)29%37%37%29%
Region28%46%38%28%
Monroe27%46%38%29%
Surrounding Counties56%42%36%28%
Ontario/Yates50%29%34%27%
Orleans/Genesee9%46%26%26%
Wayne/Seneca58%39%35%27%
Wyoming/LivingstonN/A59%42%31%
Rochester32%50%41%34%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Median Rent by Race/Ethnicity, 2013-17
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
United States$1,326$952$1,065$1,031
NYS$1,219$993$1,299$998
NYS (excluding NYC)$1,219$993$1,299$998
Region$929$880$869$871
Monroe$931$887$874$938
Surrounding Counties$877$818$834$788
Ontario/Yates$778$867$877$845
Orleans/Genesee$787$839$631$773
Wayne/Seneca$783$813$910$803
Wyoming/Livingston$1,003$751$790$709
Rochester$835$887$833$848

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Figures are in constant 2016 Dollars.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
Prenatal Care 80% 2016 3 1
Increasing
Prenatal Care, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights 8% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Infant Mortality Rate 6.0 2014-16 2 0
Maintaining
Infant Mortality Rate, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0.9% 2016 2 -1
Decreasing
Children in Poverty 20% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Single-Parent Families 39% 2013-17 2 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect 18 2017 2 1
Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions 2.3 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Pregnancy 2% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Births 13 2017 2 -1
Decreasing
Arts and Culture Attendance 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tourism Spending $1,368 2017 1 1
Increasing
Recreation Spending $76 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 83% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 58% 2016 3 0
Maintaining
Registered Library Borrowers 61% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Library Visits 5.9 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income 1.7% 2016 2 0
Maintaining
Households Without Vehicles 10% 2013-17 3 0
Maintaining
Total Population 0.3% 2018 2 0
Maintaining
Population by Age 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 6% 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income $54,972 2013-17 1 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty 14% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Public Assistance Recipients 2.3% 2018 3 0
Maintaining
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications 25% 2018 0 -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP 14% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tax Filers Receiving Earned Income Tax Credit 16% 2016 3 0
Maintaining
EITC Dollars $177 2016 1 1
Increasing
Change in Total Jobs 0.5% 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector 2017 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Jobs by Sector 2017 0 10 Not Applicable*
Sector Shares of Regional Total Employment 2017 0 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate 4.2% 2018 2 0
Maintaining
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 2017 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 3% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 by Sector 2017 0 10 Not Applicable*
Employment-to-Population Ratio 74% 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Per-Capita Spending for Local Government $3,538 2017 0 1
Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation 44% 2017 2 1
Increasing
School Spending Per Student $22,208 2017 1 1
Increasing
Instructional Spending Per Student $15,778 2017 1 1
Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services 9% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English 43% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 English by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math 48% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 Math by Student Subgroup 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English 41% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Grade 8 English by Student Subgroup 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 Math 45% 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Regents Algebra 1 73% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Regents English 78% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate 85% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Cohort Graduation Rate, Beyond Four Years 87% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Without Health Insurance 5% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Supply of Doctors 34.4 2016 1 1
Increasing
Mortality Rate 685 2016 1 -1
Decreasing
Chlamydia Rate 52 2017 3 1
Increasing
Chlamydia Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rate 17 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Gonorrhea Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Early Syphilis Rates 0.8 2016 3 1
Increasing
Early Syphilis Rates within Monroe County, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with HIV 104 2016 0 1
Increasing
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity 2016 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with AIDS 132 2016 0 1
Increasing
People Living with AIDS by Race/Ethnicity 2016 0 10 Not Applicable*
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 0 10 Not Applicable*
Alcohol-related Crashes 3 2017 2 -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value $133,156 2013-17 1 -1
Decreasing
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Median Rental Prices $827 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners 2.4 2013-17 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden 30% 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters 34% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Rent Burdened Households 50% 2013-17 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Homeownership Rate 68% 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Vacant Housing Units 10% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Homeless Persons 0 10 Not Applicable*
Serious Crimes 214 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Violent Crimes 28 2017 3 1
Increasing
Victims of Domestic Violence 54 2017 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates 13.7 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2015 0 10 Not Applicable*
Arrest Rates 197.7 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2017 0 10 Not Applicable*
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...