Housing

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What does this measure?

The share of rental housing units with people paying 30% or more of their income in rent.

Why is this important?

The federal government considers 30% of income a threshold for affordable housing. Renters paying more than 30% of their income in rent are considered cost-burdened and may struggle to afford other basic needs.

How is our region performing?

In 2014-18, 50% of rental units in the region had residents whose housing costs were above the affordability threshold. That was higher than the national level of 47% and the same as the state rate. The region's rate did not substantially change from 2009-13 to 2014-18. The City of Rochester contained 40% of the rent-burdened units in the region. Overall, 57% of units in Rochester had residents whose housing costs were above affordable levels. This was higher than any county in the region and well above Canandaigua (40%), Geneva (49%) and Batavia (45%). Rental cost burden at the county level was lowest in Wyoming (34%) and highest in Livingston (54%).

Notes about the data

Multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Rent Burdened Households
2009-132014-18
United States48%47%
NYS50%50%
NYS (excluding NYC)49%49%
Region51%50%
Monroe53%52%
Surrounding Counties46%45%
Rochester MSA52%51%
Genesee44%38%
Livingston45%54%
Ontario46%46%
Orleans48%46%
Seneca44%42%
Wayne46%44%
Wyoming45%34%
Yates46%51%*
Rochester59%57%
Monroe County Suburbs47%46%
Batavia51%45%
Canandaigua40%*40%
Geneva43%*49%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Rent Burdened Households
2009-132014-18
United States19,581,49320,141,325
NYS1,666,8691,687,932
NYS (excluding NYC)609,133610,016
Region75,82377,177
Monroe55,32156,393
Surrounding Counties20,50220,784
Rochester MSA69,74171,949
Genesee2,8482,489
Livingston2,7923,503
Ontario5,2935,370
Orleans1,7191,818
Seneca1,5161,471
Wayne3,5773,900
Wyoming1,7181,268
Yates1,039965*
Rochester31,12331,225
Monroe County Suburbs24,19825,168
Batavia1,5231,297
Canandaigua921*822
Geneva1,025*1,129

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...