Housing
Rent Burdened Households

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What does this measure?

The share of rental housing units with people paying 30% or more of their income in rent.

Why is this important?

The federal government considers 30% of income a threshold for affordable housing. Renters paying more than 30% of their income in rent are considered cost-burdened and may struggle to afford other basic needs.

How is our region performing?

In 2013-17, 50% of rental units in the region had residents whose housing costs were above the affordability threshold. That was higher than the national level of 47% and the same as the state rate. The region's rate did not change from 2008-12 to 2013-17. The City of Rochester contained 41% of the rent-burdened units in the region. Overall, 58% of units in Rochester had residents whose housing costs were above affordable levels. This was higher than any county in the region and well above Canandaigua (40%), Geneva (48%) and Batavia (45%). Rental cost burden at the county level was lowest in Wyoming (36%) and highest in Livingston (53%).

Notes about the data

Multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Rent Burdened Households
2008-122013-17
United States48%47%
NYS50%50%
NYS (excluding NYC)49%49%
Region50%50%
Monroe53%52%
Surrounding Counties44%46%
Rochester MSA51%51%
Genesee42%40%
Livingston44%53%
Ontario45%46%
Orleans44%48%
Seneca39%42%
Wayne45%48%
Wyoming44%36%
Yates47%51%
Rochester59%58%
Monroe County Suburbs47%46%
Batavia52%45%
Canandaigua39%*40%*
Geneva48%48%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Rent Burdened Households
2008-122013-17
United States19,122,92920,138,298
NYS1,643,0251,693,038
NYS (excluding NYC)598,705611,727
Region73,33078,247
Monroe53,61456,594
Surrounding Counties19,71621,653
Rochester MSA66,65872,682
Genesee2,6872,656
Livingston2,6583,485
Ontario5,0345,519
Orleans1,5601,952
Seneca1,3181,534
Wayne3,7924,035
Wyoming1,6841,375
Yates9831,097
Rochester30,37931,895
Monroe County Suburbs23,23524,699
Batavia1,4761,375
Canandaigua859*846*
Geneva1,2051,153

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
Prenatal Care 80% 2016 3 1
Increasing
Prenatal Care, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights 8% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Infant Mortality Rate 6.0 2014-16 2 0
Maintaining
Infant Mortality Rate, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0.9% 2016 2 -1
Decreasing
Children in Poverty 20% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Single-Parent Families 39% 2013-17 2 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect 18 2017 2 1
Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions 2.3 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Pregnancy 2% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Births 13 2017 2 -1
Decreasing
Arts and Culture Attendance 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tourism Spending $1,368 2017 1 1
Increasing
Recreation Spending $76 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 83% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 58% 2016 3 0
Maintaining
Registered Library Borrowers 61% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Library Visits 5.9 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income 1.7% 2016 2 0
Maintaining
Households Without Vehicles 10% 2013-17 3 0
Maintaining
Total Population 0.3% 2018 2 0
Maintaining
Population by Age 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 6% 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income $54,972 2013-17 1 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty 14% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Public Assistance Recipients 2.3% 2018 3 0
Maintaining
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications 25% 2018 0 -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP 14% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tax Filers Receiving Earned Income Tax Credit 16% 2016 3 0
Maintaining
EITC Dollars $177 2016 1 1
Increasing
Change in Total Jobs 0.5% 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector 2017 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Jobs by Sector 2017 0 10 Not Applicable*
Sector Shares of Regional Total Employment 2017 0 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate 4.2% 2018 2 0
Maintaining
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 2017 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 3% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 by Sector 2017 0 10 Not Applicable*
Employment-to-Population Ratio 74% 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Per-Capita Spending for Local Government $3,538 2017 0 1
Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation 44% 2017 2 1
Increasing
School Spending Per Student $22,208 2017 1 1
Increasing
Instructional Spending Per Student $15,778 2017 1 1
Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services 9% 2017 3 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English 43% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 English by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math 48% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 Math by Student Subgroup 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English 41% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Grade 8 English by Student Subgroup 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 Math 45% 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Regents Algebra 1 73% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Regents English 78% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate 85% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Cohort Graduation Rate, Beyond Four Years 87% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Without Health Insurance 5% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Supply of Doctors 34.4 2016 1 1
Increasing
Mortality Rate 685 2016 1 -1
Decreasing
Chlamydia Rate 52 2017 3 1
Increasing
Chlamydia Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rate 17 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Gonorrhea Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Early Syphilis Rates 0.8 2016 3 1
Increasing
Early Syphilis Rates within Monroe County, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with HIV 104 2016 0 1
Increasing
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity 2016 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with AIDS 132 2016 0 1
Increasing
People Living with AIDS by Race/Ethnicity 2016 0 10 Not Applicable*
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 0 10 Not Applicable*
Alcohol-related Crashes 3 2017 2 -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value $133,156 2013-17 1 -1
Decreasing
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Median Rental Prices $827 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners 2.4 2013-17 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden 30% 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters 34% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Rent Burdened Households 50% 2013-17 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Homeownership Rate 68% 2013-17 3 -1
Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2013-17 0 10 Not Applicable*
Vacant Housing Units 10% 2013-17 3 1
Increasing
Homeless Persons 0 10 Not Applicable*
Serious Crimes 214 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Violent Crimes 28 2017 3 1
Increasing
Victims of Domestic Violence 54 2017 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates 13.7 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2015 0 10 Not Applicable*
Arrest Rates 197.7 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2017 0 10 Not Applicable*
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...