Health

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: U.S. Health Resources & Services Administration

What does this measure?

The number of physicians, expressed as a rate per 10,000 residents.

Why is this important?

The number of doctors in a community is an indicator of its ability to promote health, treat problems and maintain a healthy population. It is also a measure of how prepared the region is to combat health-related emergencies.

How is our region performing?

In 2017, our region had 35 doctors per 10,000 residents, compared to the state rate of 41. Orleans and Seneca counties reported having the lowest supply of doctors per 10,000 residents, at 4 and 3 per 10,000 residents in 2017. With several hospitals, doctors per residents were highest in Monroe (50) and Ontario (23) counties. Since 2000, the number of doctors per resident in the region has increased 12%, with the rate in every other county but Ontario and Monroe, decreasing significantly over that period.

Notes about the data

Comparable national data were not available. Due to continual improvements in the methodology employed to account for physicians not responding to a survey and missing data, caution should be used in making comparisons across reporting years.

Supply of Doctors
2000200520102011201220132014201520162017
NYS38.038.838.839.239.439.739.940.340.941.1
Genesee12.111.39.89.59.710.510.49.49.08.5
Livingston8.88.79.09.48.57.47.97.87.88.0
Monroe43.744.246.346.146.747.147.348.149.349.7
Region31.231.432.732.633.033.233.333.734.534.7
Surrounding Counties11.511.411.311.311.111.011.010.710.910.6
Ontario20.522.122.922.923.323.723.623.324.323.4
Orleans8.16.45.85.65.43.84.13.43.62.7
Seneca6.35.14.54.54.23.73.43.43.54.1
Wayne7.87.06.36.46.36.56.86.26.16.3
Wyoming9.79.810.09.69.18.77.88.18.27.9
Yates11.09.99.910.69.58.38.48.08.08.0
NYS (excluding NYC)34.134.133.834.034.434.634.835.035.635.6

Source: U.S. Health Resources & Services Administration




Number of Doctors
2000200520102011201220132014201520162017
NYS72,18174,15675,10676,37377,09177,88678,51079,29480,40280,520
Genesee73685957586261555249
Livingston57575961554851505051
Monroe3,2153,2663,4473,4413,4923,5283,5323,5873,6663,692
Region3,7493,8003,9803,9754,0174,0424,0464,0834,1694,182
Surrounding Counties534534533534525514514496503490
Ontario205230248249253258258255266256
Orleans36282524231617141511
Seneca21181616151312121214
Wayne73665960596062575557
Wyoming42424240383632333332
Yates27252527242121202020
NYS (excluding NYC)37,36937,95937,87138,13938,59938,88639,03539,20039,71439,721

Source: U.S. Health Resources & Services Administration











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...