Health

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: U.S. Health Resources & Services Administration

What does this measure?

The number of physicians, expressed as a rate per 10,000 residents.

Why is this important?

The number of doctors in a community is an indicator of its ability to promote health, treat problems and maintain a healthy population. It is also a measure of how prepared the region is to combat health-related emergencies.

How is our region performing?

In 2016, our region had 34 doctors per 10,000 residents, compared to the state rate of 41. Orleans and Seneca counties reported having the lowest supply of doctors per 10,000 residents, at 4 and 3 per 10,000 residents in 2016. With several hospitals, doctors per residents were highest in Monroe (49) and Ontario (24) counties. Since 2000, the number of doctors per resident in the region has increased 11%, with the rate in every other county but Ontario and Monroe, decreasing significantly over that period.

Notes about the data

Comparable national data were not available. Due to continual improvements in the methodology employed to account for physicians not responding to a survey and missing data, caution should be used in making comparisons across reporting years.

Supply of Doctors
200020052010201120122013201420152016
NYS38.038.838.839.139.339.539.740.040.5
Genesee12.111.39.89.59.710.510.49.48.9
Livingston8.88.79.09.48.57.47.97.87.8
Monroe43.744.246.346.046.747.047.147.949.1
Region31.231.432.732.632.933.133.233.634.4
Surrounding Counties11.511.411.311.311.110.911.010.610.8
Ontario20.522.122.922.923.323.623.623.324.3
Orleans8.16.45.85.65.43.84.13.43.6
Seneca6.35.14.54.54.23.73.43.43.5
Wayne7.87.06.36.46.36.56.76.26.0
Wyoming9.79.810.09.69.18.77.88.18.2
Yates11.09.99.910.69.58.38.38.08.0
NYS (excluding NYC)34.134.133.834.034.334.634.734.935.4

Source: U.S. Health Resources & Services Administration




Number of Doctors
200020052010201120122013201420152016
NYS72,18174,15675,10676,37377,09177,88678,51079,29480,402
Genesee736859575862615552
Livingston575759615548515050
Monroe3,2153,2663,4473,4413,4923,5283,5323,5873,666
Region3,7493,8003,9803,9754,0174,0424,0464,0834,169
Surrounding Counties534534533534525514514496503
Ontario205230248249253258258255266
Orleans362825242316171415
Seneca211816161513121212
Wayne736659605960625755
Wyoming424242403836323333
Yates272525272421212020
NYS (excluding NYC)37,36937,95937,87138,13938,59938,88639,03539,20039,714

Source: U.S. Health Resources & Services Administration











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...